You have selected

Russia Tourist Visa

I need my Russia Visa by: TYPE OF VISA ENTRIES MAX STAY VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL

Russia Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed Russia Visa Application
    Completed Russia Visa Application

    Before you begin your Russian visa application, please have your Tourist Support Voucher ready.  If you do not know what this is, please see the section below labeled "Tourist Visa Support Voucher". 

    Once you've confirmed your Russian Tourist Support Voucher continue to the Russian Consular website - Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website 

    Please read this guide before completing your application - RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Russia and exiting Russia.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Russia and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Tourist Visa Support Letter
    Tourist Visa Support Letter

    In order to apply for a tourist visa, you must have a Tourist Support Voucher.  Please read our RUSSIAN INVITATION GUIDE.

    You may have been provided a Tourist Support Voucher by your hotel or travel agent, if you do, please provide an English Translation with it.  Not providing an english translation may result in delays as the Tourist Voucher will have to be manually translated. 

    If you don’t have a Tourist Support Voucher yet, our company can obtain one for you for $30.  Please contact your account manager if you’d like to do so or send an email requesting a Russian Tourist Invitation - 
    HERE

  • image description Application Password
    Application Password

    Please include your APPLICATION PASSWORD in a cover letter with your application. As outlined in our RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE, please set your password to your last name followed “123”.  Example: Smith123

  • image description Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR
    Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR

    PLEASE NOTE: Applicants who are former USSR or Russian citizens will have to provide proof that they no longer hold Russian citizenship. Please view the list below for acceptable documentation proving you no longer have Russian citizenship:

     Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

     A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

     A copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

     A written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

  • image description Minor Applicants not Traveling with Parents
    Minor Applicants not Traveling with Parents

    If the applicant is under the age of 18 (Minor) and not being accompanied by both parents, you’ll need to submit a Letter of Consent.  The letter must indicate who the applicant will be traveling with, give consent for the trip from BOTH parents and signed by both parents.  Additionally; you’ll need a copy of the applicant’s birth certificate and a copy of both parent’s passports.

  • image description Note on Rejection of Application
    Note on Rejection of Application

    PLEASE NOTE: In the event that the Russian Consulate elects to reject your application, all monies are subject to forfeit by the Consulate.

Russia Visa Information