Get your Djibouti Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Djibouti Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Djibouti Visa?

A Djibouti visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Djibouti on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Djibouti.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Djibouti for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Djibouti visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Djibouti visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The Djibouti visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a Djibouti Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Djibouti visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to Djibouti, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a Djibouti tourist and Djibouti business visa?

Djibouti visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Djibouti Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Djibouti, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Djibouti.

Activities which require a Djibouti Business Visa

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.

How long does it take to obtain a Djibouti visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Djibouti Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Djibouti visa.

- Back to Top -