You have selected

China Business Visa

I need my China Visa by:

China Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete, and sign one copy of the China visa application form. Please complete the application with blue ink.

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description One Passport-style Photograph
    One Passport-style Photograph

    You must provide 1 passport photo. This passport photo must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Letter of Invitation from China
    Letter of Invitation from China

    Submit ONE of the following two documents regarding your business travel to China:

    1. An invitation letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency. Chinese government issued Confirmation of Letter of Invitation MUST be addressed to the Los Angeles “Consulate of PR China in the US” or some variation of Los Angeles China Consulate.

    2. An invitation letter issued by a company, corporation, Chinese local government or institution

    The invitation letter must include the following:

    • The applicant’s personal information (name, gender, date of birth, etc);
    • The details of travel including purpose of visit, dates of arrival and departure, locations you are staying, and who will bear the cost of accommodations;
    • The relationship between inviter and applicant;
    • Information on the inviter including name, phone number, address.
    • Seal and Signature of the Legal Representative of the Inviter.
    • NOTE: If the letter is from a company it must be on the inviting company’s letterhead.
    • NOTE: Generally, this letter may be sent from China via fax, copy or printout. However; the consular officers reserve the right to ask for the original letter.

  • image description Proof of State Residency
    Proof of State Residency

    A copy of applicants driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address, is required for a Chinese visa.

  • image description Passport Requirements
    Passport Requirements

    10 year multiple entry visas will only be granted to passports with at least 1 year validity remaining. Passports with under 1 year validity remaining will be issued a 6 month visa. We recommend renewing your US passport should you have under 1 year validity remaining.

    Chinese business visas may be issued with a max stay of up to 90 days. The actual duration issued will be at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.

  • image description Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY
    Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY

    Applicant’s indicating a job/affiliation with a religious or entertainment industry on the China visa application require an additional signed statement. Please provide one signed Statement for Business. Statement for Business

  • image description Applicant of Chinese Origin
    Applicant of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

China Visa Information