You have selected

Brazil Business Visa

I need my Brazil Visa by:

Brazil Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Brazil Visa Application
    Completed Brazil Visa Application

    The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

     

    IMPORTANT NOTE: The Brazil application will require you to upload certain scans of documents at the end and prior to printing. Resizing of the scans and a certain format of file (.jpeg) will be required.

    If you do not know how to do so on your own we can resize for you, please send a scan of:

    • passport photo,
    • signature on a blank piece of paper
    • copy of your passport's info page
       

    Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
    • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly below the place of birth field
    • Be printed

     

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Brazil and exiting Brazil.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Brazil and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Invitation
    Invitation

    A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Brazil :

    • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Brazil.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
    • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Brazil.
  • image description Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency
    Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency

    Submit a clear copy of ONE of the following:

    • State Issued Driver’s License
    • State Issued Valid ID
    • Utility Bill showing your name and address
  • image description Note: Requirements of a Business Visa (Vitem II)
    Note: Requirements of a Business Visa (Vitem II)

    To be eligible for a Business Visa (Vitem II) the purpose of the trip must be one of the following :

    • Travelers with business purposes, except when the trip involves the provision of services of any nature in Brazil (in which case a Vitem V is mandatory). Business visas are issued to business travelers who possess signed import/export contracts or who are traveling to visit companies or make commercial contacts;
    • Flight/ship crew members not holding an international crew card;
    • Media coverage or filming.
  • image description Business Letter from Employer
    Business Letter from Employer

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States is required: (Sample Business Letter )

    • The letter must be addressed to the Embassy of Brazil.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed
    • The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by someone at the company other than the applicant
    • The letter must be notarized.

     

  • image description Power of Attorney Letter
    Power of Attorney Letter

    The NY Consulate requires the following Power of Attorney letter ( Power of Attorney Letter ) to be completed.  Please fill in the applicant's full name and passport book number exactly as it appears in the passport.  

    This document will need to be signed, dated and notarized. 

     

Brazil Visa Information