You have selected

Brazil Business Visa

I need my Brazil Visa by:

Brazil Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Brazil Visa Application
    Completed Brazil Visa Application

    The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

    Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
    • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly below the place of birth field
    • Be printed

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Business Cards
    Business Cards

    Two Original Business Cards.

  • image description Invitation Letter From Brazil
    Invitation Letter From Brazil

    Invitation Letter from the company in Brazil, written in Portugese.  The letter must be on the company’s letterhead, signed by a manager, informing of the contact person and a detailed description of the intended activites in Brazil.

  • image description Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency
    Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency

    Submit a clear NOTARIZED copy of ONE of the following:

    • State Issued Driver’s License
    • State Issued Valid ID
    • Utility Bill showing your name and address
  • image description Note: Requirements of a Business Visa (Vitem II)
    Note: Requirements of a Business Visa (Vitem II)

    To be eligible for a Business Visa (Vitem II) the purpose of the trip must be one of the following :

    • Travelers with business purposes, except when the trip involves the provision of services of any nature in Brazil (in which case a Vitem V is mandatory). Business visas are issued to business travelers who possess signed import/export contracts or who are traveling to visit companies or make commercial contacts;
    • Flight/ship crew members not holding an international crew card;
    • Media coverage or filming.
  • image description Business Letter from Employer
    Business Letter from Employer

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States is required: (Sample Business Letter )

    • The letter must be addressed to the Embassy of Brazil.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed
    • The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by someone at the company other than the applicant

     

  • image description Note On Processing Time- SUBJECT TO CHANGE
    Note On Processing Time- SUBJECT TO CHANGE

    Availability is limited for RUSH Brazil business visas, and processing time is subject to change. The consulate may reserve the right to process applications based on travel date. Please contact your personal account manager for most up to date processing times and capabilities.

Brazil Visa Information