Taiwan - Business - Rush Service: Visa Requirements

Multiple Entry / Visa Valid for 365 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Online Application
    Online Application

    Please complete, print and sign one online visa application on the Taiwan visa application website.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Taiwan and exiting Taiwan.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Taiwan and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Business Letter
    Business Letter

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

    The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Taiwan", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

    Click here for a sample letter template.

  • image description Proof of Address
    Proof of Address

            Please provide a clear copy of your proof of residence. Submit a clear copy of one of the following:

    •  A state issued ID or driver’s license that is still valid and displays the address you inputted into your visa application.
    •  A gas, water or electric bill reflecting the address inputted into your visa application.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $215
2 Service Fee $179

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

1901 Pennsylvania Ave NW , Suite 407
Washington, District of Columbia 20006

The expected processing time for this visa application is 4 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Taiwan Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Online Application

Please complete, print and sign one online visa application on the Taiwan visa application website.

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Taiwan and exiting Taiwan.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Taiwan and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Proof of Financial Ability

Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

1. Business Letter

A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Taiwan", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
  • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
  • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

Click here for a sample letter template.

1. Proof of Address

        Please provide a clear copy of your proof of residence. Submit a clear copy of one of the following:

  •  A state issued ID or driver’s license that is still valid and displays the address you inputted into your visa application.
  •  A gas, water or electric bill reflecting the address inputted into your visa application.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Taiwan visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $215
2 Service Fee $179

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Taiwan  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

1901 Pennsylvania Ave NW , Suite 407
Washington, District of Columbia 20006