China - Tourist - Rush Service: Visa Requirements

Multiple Entry / Visa Valid for 3650 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China visa application form.

    The China application form must:

    • Be completed online in a PDF reader (or typed).  Handwritten applications WILL NOT be accepted.
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Use your full name exactly as it appears in your passport.
    • Be signed in BLUE ink in the middle of page 4 (Section 4.1)
    • Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE or N/A if the question does not apply to you.

    Please take the time to review the China Visa Application Guide, which will assist you in completing the four page application.

  • image description Passport Photo
    Passport Photo

    You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

    Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever. If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection. The background must be white.

    Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

    The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of Accomodations
    Proof of Accomodations

    Submit ONE of the following three documents regarding your travel to China:

    1. Photocopy of your hotel reservations.  If you are staying in multiple hotels, multiple reservations will be required.

    2. If staying with an individual in China (friends or family), an invitation letter from the individual in China.  The letter must include the following:

    • The applicant’s personal information (name, gender, date of birth, etc);
    • The details of travel including purpose of visit, dates of arrival and departure, locations you are staying, and who will bear the cost of accommodations;
    • The relationship between inviter and applicant;
    • Information on the inviter including name, phone number, address.
    • The letter must be signed by the inviter in China.
    • NOTE: Also include a copy of the inviter’s Chinese ID.
    • NOTE: Generally, this letter may be sent from China via fax, copy or printout. However; the consular officers reserve the right to ask for the original letter.



    3. If you are traveling with a tour group in China, an Official Invitation Letter for Tourism issued by the Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China. Typically, this is obtained by your tourist group.

  • image description Proof of State Residency
    Proof of State Residency

    The Chinese Consulate in Los Angeles requires each applicant provide a copy of the applicant's driver's license or state-issued ID card, showing the applicant's name and address.  That address must be within the Los Angeles Consulate jurisdiction.   (Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico and Arizona)

    If you do not have either of these forms of ID, you can complete the following form and have it notarized along with a brief statement that you do, in fact, reside within the Los Angeles Consulates Jurisdication.  Note: the notary public must be within the jurisdiction as well.
     

    All-Purpose Acknowledgment Form

     

  • image description Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY
    Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY

    Applicant’s indicating a job/affiliation with a religious or entertainment industry on the China visa application require an additional signed statement. Please provide one signed Statement for Tourism. Statement for Tourism

  • image description Minor Requirements
    Minor Requirements

    Minors age 17 and under must provide their ORIGINAL birth certificates accompanied by clear copies of both parent’s passport information page. Parent’s names in passport should match name on child birth certificate.  The birth certificates will be returned with the completed visa.

  • image description Consular Fee
    Consular Fee

    Please provide a Money Order or Cashier's Check made out to exactly the "Chinese Consulate" in the amount of $160.  

     

  • image description Applicant of Chinese Origin
    Applicant of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

    Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

    If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $0
2 Service Fee $299

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 2 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a China Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Passport Copy

Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

1. Completed China Visa Application

Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China visa application form.

The China application form must:

  • Be completed online in a PDF reader (or typed).  Handwritten applications WILL NOT be accepted.
  • Be printed single-sided
  • Use your full name exactly as it appears in your passport.
  • Be signed in BLUE ink in the middle of page 4 (Section 4.1)
  • Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE or N/A if the question does not apply to you.

Please take the time to review the China Visa Application Guide, which will assist you in completing the four page application.

1. Passport Photo

You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever. If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection. The background must be white.

Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Proof of Accomodations

Submit ONE of the following three documents regarding your travel to China:

1. Photocopy of your hotel reservations.  If you are staying in multiple hotels, multiple reservations will be required.

2. If staying with an individual in China (friends or family), an invitation letter from the individual in China.  The letter must include the following:

  • The applicant’s personal information (name, gender, date of birth, etc);
  • The details of travel including purpose of visit, dates of arrival and departure, locations you are staying, and who will bear the cost of accommodations;
  • The relationship between inviter and applicant;
  • Information on the inviter including name, phone number, address.
  • The letter must be signed by the inviter in China.
  • NOTE: Also include a copy of the inviter’s Chinese ID.
  • NOTE: Generally, this letter may be sent from China via fax, copy or printout. However; the consular officers reserve the right to ask for the original letter.



3. If you are traveling with a tour group in China, an Official Invitation Letter for Tourism issued by the Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China. Typically, this is obtained by your tourist group.

1. Proof of State Residency

The Chinese Consulate in Los Angeles requires each applicant provide a copy of the applicant's driver's license or state-issued ID card, showing the applicant's name and address.  That address must be within the Los Angeles Consulate jurisdiction.   (Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico and Arizona)

If you do not have either of these forms of ID, you can complete the following form and have it notarized along with a brief statement that you do, in fact, reside within the Los Angeles Consulates Jurisdication.  Note: the notary public must be within the jurisdiction as well.
 

All-Purpose Acknowledgment Form

 

1. Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY

Applicant’s indicating a job/affiliation with a religious or entertainment industry on the China visa application require an additional signed statement. Please provide one signed Statement for Tourism. Statement for Tourism

1. Minor Requirements

Minors age 17 and under must provide their ORIGINAL birth certificates accompanied by clear copies of both parent’s passport information page. Parent’s names in passport should match name on child birth certificate.  The birth certificates will be returned with the completed visa.

1. Consular Fee

Please provide a Money Order or Cashier's Check made out to exactly the "Chinese Consulate" in the amount of $160.  

 

1. Applicant of Chinese Origin

Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

China visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $0
2 Service Fee $299

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your China  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080