Brazil - Student - Rush Service: Visa Requirements

Multiple Entry / Visa Valid for 90 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Brazil Visa Application
    Completed Brazil Visa Application

    The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

     

    IMPORTANT NOTE: The Brazil application will require you to upload certain scans of documents at the end and prior to printing. Resizing of the scans and a certain format of file (.jpeg) will be required.

    If you do not know how to do so on your own we can resize for you, please send a scan of:

    • passport photo,
    • signature on a blank piece of paper
    • copy of your passport's info page
       

    Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
    • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly to the right of the space provided for your photo. 
    • Be printed. 

     

  • image description Qualification for Student Visa
    Qualification for Student Visa

    Student visas are only issued if the applicant's stay exceeds 90 days.  If the applicant's stay is less than 90 days, a tourist visa will be issued.  

  • image description Yellow Fever Vaccincation
    Yellow Fever Vaccincation

    The Consulate will require proof of up to date yellow fever vaccinations.  A copy of your yellow immunizations card will suffice. 

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

    US Passport Photo Requirements:

    - Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

    - You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

    - Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

    - Taken in the last 6 months

    - Use a plain white or off-white background

    - Be sized correctly

    • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
    • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

    - Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

    - You cannot wear glasses.

    • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

    - You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

    • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
    • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
    • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

    - You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Brazil and exiting Brazil.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Brazil and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of Address
    Proof of Address

            Please provide a clear copy of your proof of residence. Submit a clear copy of one of the following:

    •  A state issued ID or driver’s license that is still valid and displays the address you inputted into your visa application.
    •  A gas, water or electric bill reflecting the address inputted into your visa application.
  • image description Additional Requirements for a MINOR
    Additional Requirements for a MINOR

    For Minors (Applicants under the age of 18) you must present the following additional items:

    • Birth Certificate - an original or certified copy of the minor's birth certificate.
    • Minor Authorization Form - One MINOR AUTHORIZATION FORM.  Completed, notarized and signed by BOTH parents.

     

  • image description Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency
    Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency

    Submit a clear copy of ONE of the following:

    • State Issued Driver’s License
    • State Issued Valid ID
    • Utility Bill showing your name and address
  • image description Proof of Medical Insurance
    Proof of Medical Insurance

    Applicants must submit proof of private medical insurance:

    • Original or notarized copy of the insurance card
    • Letter from the insurance company listing coverage details such as Applicant’s full name (policy holder); Policy number; Coverage end and start date; That the applicant’s medical insurance has coverage in Brazil.
  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    All applicants must submit proof of financial ability to confirm he/she can afford an international trip. You must submit a NOTARIZED bank OR credit card statement.

    Your monthly statement that is physically mailed to you will suffice, if you do not have physical statements, an online banking print-out will suffice, however a screenshot/screen capture printout of your statement will NOT suffice.  This bank/credit statements must have have your name clearly visible.   Only the cover page of each month is required, pages with individual transactions are NOT needed.  

    A general rule is to have at least $100 per day that you're going to be in Brazil available in your account reflected on your statement.

     

    If you cannot provide your own proof of financial ability or are dependent on another person (spouse, parent, etc), you will need to complete the Affidavit of Support Form and have it notarized, along with proof of relationship to this individual.  For example, if you're dependant on your spouse, you must include a copy of you marriage certificate and his/her state issued ID, if you're dependant on your parents, a copy of your birth certificate and a copy of their IDs will be required. 

    Link: Affidavit of Support Form

     

  • image description Birth Certificate
    Birth Certificate

    All applicants applying for a student visa must submit their original birth certificate with an apostille.  An apostille is a specific seal that is used for certification purposes for foreign documents such as deeds and birth certificates.  This can be done at your State’s Superior Court.  Once the apostille is complete, you must submit the birth certificate and the apostille together with your visa application.

    Secondly, when traveling to Brazil, you will need to bring these documents with you along with a Portuguese translation of the Birth Certificate.

  • image description FBI Clearance
    FBI Clearance

    Please provide a police clearance from the FBI.   Click here for a list of FBI-Approved Channelers for Departmental Order Submissions.

  • image description Proof of Enrollment
    Proof of Enrollment

    Please provide your acceptance letter from the Brazilian host institution. Letter must meet the following:

    • Be done on the institution’s official letterhead and contain the address, phone number, and email
    • Be signed by person legally competent to act on behalf of sponsoring institution
    • Indicate the type of studies/classes and activities to be pursued by the student
    • Inform the expected start and end dates of the study program and the amount of class hours to be taken per week
    • Have contact information for responsible party in the Brazilian host institution in case further information is deemed necessary by the Consulate General of Brazil in Atlanta in order to analyze the visa request

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $160
2 Service Fee $299

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd , Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 7 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Brazil Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed Brazil Visa Application

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Brazil application will require you to upload certain scans of documents at the end and prior to printing. Resizing of the scans and a certain format of file (.jpeg) will be required.

If you do not know how to do so on your own we can resize for you, please send a scan of:

  • passport photo,
  • signature on a blank piece of paper
  • copy of your passport's info page
     

Your completed application must:

  • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
  • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
  • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
  • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
  • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly to the right of the space provided for your photo. 
  • Be printed. 

 

1. Qualification for Student Visa

Student visas are only issued if the applicant's stay exceeds 90 days.  If the applicant's stay is less than 90 days, a tourist visa will be issued.  

1. Yellow Fever Vaccincation

The Consulate will require proof of up to date yellow fever vaccinations.  A copy of your yellow immunizations card will suffice. 

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

US Passport Photo Requirements:

- Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

- You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

- Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

- Taken in the last 6 months

- Use a plain white or off-white background

- Be sized correctly

  • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
  • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

- Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

- You cannot wear glasses.

  • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

- You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

  • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
  • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
  • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

- You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Brazil and exiting Brazil.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Brazil and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Proof of Address

        Please provide a clear copy of your proof of residence. Submit a clear copy of one of the following:

  •  A state issued ID or driver’s license that is still valid and displays the address you inputted into your visa application.
  •  A gas, water or electric bill reflecting the address inputted into your visa application.

1. Additional Requirements for a MINOR

For Minors (Applicants under the age of 18) you must present the following additional items:

  • Birth Certificate - an original or certified copy of the minor's birth certificate.
  • Minor Authorization Form - One MINOR AUTHORIZATION FORM.  Completed, notarized and signed by BOTH parents.

 

1. Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency

Submit a clear copy of ONE of the following:

  • State Issued Driver’s License
  • State Issued Valid ID
  • Utility Bill showing your name and address

1. Proof of Medical Insurance

Applicants must submit proof of private medical insurance:

  • Original or notarized copy of the insurance card
  • Letter from the insurance company listing coverage details such as Applicant’s full name (policy holder); Policy number; Coverage end and start date; That the applicant’s medical insurance has coverage in Brazil.

1. Proof of Financial Ability

All applicants must submit proof of financial ability to confirm he/she can afford an international trip. You must submit a NOTARIZED bank OR credit card statement.

Your monthly statement that is physically mailed to you will suffice, if you do not have physical statements, an online banking print-out will suffice, however a screenshot/screen capture printout of your statement will NOT suffice.  This bank/credit statements must have have your name clearly visible.   Only the cover page of each month is required, pages with individual transactions are NOT needed.  

A general rule is to have at least $100 per day that you're going to be in Brazil available in your account reflected on your statement.

 

If you cannot provide your own proof of financial ability or are dependent on another person (spouse, parent, etc), you will need to complete the Affidavit of Support Form and have it notarized, along with proof of relationship to this individual.  For example, if you're dependant on your spouse, you must include a copy of you marriage certificate and his/her state issued ID, if you're dependant on your parents, a copy of your birth certificate and a copy of their IDs will be required. 

Link: Affidavit of Support Form

 

1. Birth Certificate

All applicants applying for a student visa must submit their original birth certificate with an apostille.  An apostille is a specific seal that is used for certification purposes for foreign documents such as deeds and birth certificates.  This can be done at your State’s Superior Court.  Once the apostille is complete, you must submit the birth certificate and the apostille together with your visa application.

Secondly, when traveling to Brazil, you will need to bring these documents with you along with a Portuguese translation of the Birth Certificate.

1. FBI Clearance

Please provide a police clearance from the FBI.   Click here for a list of FBI-Approved Channelers for Departmental Order Submissions.

1. Proof of Enrollment

Please provide your acceptance letter from the Brazilian host institution. Letter must meet the following:

  • Be done on the institution’s official letterhead and contain the address, phone number, and email
  • Be signed by person legally competent to act on behalf of sponsoring institution
  • Indicate the type of studies/classes and activities to be pursued by the student
  • Inform the expected start and end dates of the study program and the amount of class hours to be taken per week
  • Have contact information for responsible party in the Brazilian host institution in case further information is deemed necessary by the Consulate General of Brazil in Atlanta in order to analyze the visa request

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Brazil visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $160
2 Service Fee $299

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Brazil  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd , Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080