Get your India Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



India Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions

 

  1. What is an Indian Visa ?

  2. What is the difference between a passport and an Indian visa ?

  3. Do I need a Indian visa ?

  4. What is the difference between an Indian tourist and business visa?

  5. How long does it take to obtain a Indian visa ?

  6. How long is an Indian visa valid ?

  7. Do I need any shots before entering India?

 

 


What is a Indian Visa?

An Indian visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of India on a passport that allows the bearer to visit India.  Indian Visas are obtained from the proper embassy or local the consulates of India for the purpose of the visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a passport and a Indian visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes: to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.  

An Indian visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country you are visiting.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The visa usually is in the form of a stamp IN the passport and is obtained from the country you are visiting.

- Back to Top -


Do I need an Indian visa?

If you are traveling to India, whether for business or tourism, you require a visa to be obtained from a consulate in advance of your trip.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between an Indian  tourist and business visa?

India visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; if the primary activity of your trip is business - you'll need a business visa - otherwise choose a tourist visa.

- Back to Top -


How long does it take to obtain a visa?

Typically, an Indian visa takes 4 business days to process in the Embassy.  However; on a case-by-case basis we can expedite to a 2 day processing time - just call us for details.

- Back to Top -


How long is a visa valid?

TOURIST VISA: Valid for 6 months to 10 years. Ten (10) year visa is available only to US citizens under a bilateral arrangement. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days). Multiple entry visas are given.

BUSINESS VISA: Valid for six month or one/more years with multiple entries. However, the period of stay in India (for each visit) under this category is limited to six months only. A letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, validity of visa, places and organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application. Business visa valid for ten years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.

- Back to Top -

Do I need any shots before entering India?

None are required if you are traveling directly from the United States.

  •  

- Back to Top -

What does an India Visa look like?

Above is a typical India Visa.  The visa is stamped on a blank page within your passport supplied to us.  Some areas to note are :

A : These two date represent, on the left, the date of issue of the visa.  On the right is the date of expiration of the visa.

B : This is the number of entries - in this case the visa is a Multiple entry visa.  Alternatively, a visa could be a Single entry visa.

C : Type of visa.  In this case, this visa is a B, Business visa.  If you were going as a tourist, you'd see a T here.

- Back to Top -