Get your Gambia Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Gambia Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Gambia Visa?

A Gambia visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Gambia on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Gambia.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Gambia for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Gambia visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Gambia visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The Gambia visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a Gambia Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Gambia visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to Gambia, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a Gambia tourist and Gambia business visa?

Gambia visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Gambia Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Gambia, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Gambia.

Activities which require a Gambia Business Visa

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.

How long does it take to obtain a Gambia visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Gambia Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Gambia visa.

- Back to Top -