China Visa FAQs

Chinese Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need a Visa for you trip to China?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to China:

Get all your China Visa Questions answered below:

What is a Chinese Visa?

A Chinese visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of a China on a passport that allows the bearer to visit China.  Chinese visas are obtained through a visa service from the local consulates of China.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

Do I need a Chinese visa?

If you are traveling to mainland China, whether for business or tourism, you require a Chinese visa to be obtained from a consulate in advance of your trip. You are exempt from this requirement if you travel and stay only in Hong Kong or Macao for less than 30 days.

What is the difference between a Chinese tourist and business visa?

Chinese visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; either tourism or business activities. In general, "tourist" visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a "business" visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities (sales meetings, visiting a factory, negotiating agreements, etc.)

How long does it take to obtain a Chinese visa?

The answer varies depending upon the service you choose.  The consulate fee included in your application indicates to the Consulate the level of expediency you are requesting.  We offer 3 levels:

Same Day - The day we receive your application, we submit your application into the consulate and we receive your passport back with the visa that same day.  Shipping time via Fedex Priority Overnight means you'll get your visa then next morning.  Same-Day delivery is available on a limited basis if required.

Rush Service - The day we receive your application, we submit your application into the consulate and we receive your passport back the next afternoon. Shipping time via Fedex Priority Overnight means you'll get your visa the 3rd business day from when we receive your application (i.e. we get your package Monday morning; you'll get the visa back in your hands on Wednesday).

Standard Service - The day we receive your application, we submit your application into the consulate and we receive your passport back five business days later. Shipping time via Fedex Priority Overnight means you'll get your visa the 6rd business day from when we receive your application (i.e. we get your package Monday morning; you'll get the visa back in your hands the following Monday).

How long is a China visa valid?

A Single and Double entry China visa is good for 90 days from issuance. Within 90 days (please note the time difference between China and the U.S.) you can enter China. And from the date of your entrance, you can stay in China for 30 days (the duration period is written in the visa label).

A Multiple entry China visa (Business Only) is good for 6 months from issuance.  Within 180 days (please note the time difference between China and the U.S.) you can enter China. And from the date of your entrance, you can stay in China for 30 days (the duration period is written in the visa label). 

I am going to mainland China, then to Hong Kong and back to mainland China for one night. Does this mean I must have a double-entry visa?

Absolutely. Double-entry visa means you can enter into mainland of China twice within 90 days. Since you are going to the mainland of China twice, you must have a double-entry visa. Although being part of China, Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region.

How long does it take to obtain a China visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the China Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application.

What is the difference between a passport and a China visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.
A China visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The China visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a China Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

Do I need a China visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to China, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

What is a China Visa?

A China visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of China on a passport that allows the bearer to visit China.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of China for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

What is the difference between a passport and a China visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A China visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Germany does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

Do you need a Visa for you trip to China?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to China: