Brazil Visa FAQs

Do you need a Visa for you trip to Brazil?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to Brazil:

What is a Brazilian Visa?

A Brazilian visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Brazil on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Brazil.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Brazil for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

Who needs a Brazilian visa?

All US Citizens require a visa to travel to Brazil, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  Check here for more information on who needs a Brazilian visa.

What are the differences between a tourist and business Brazilian visa?

Brazilian visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Brazil, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

Activities which require a Business Visa (Vitem II)

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature (in which case a Vitem V is mandatory); travel for media coverage or filming; flight/ship crew members not holding an international crew card. Business visa holders are not allowed to engage in any activity under employment contract with a Brazilian organization/corporation.

Activities which require a Business Visa (Vitem V)

  • Provision of services to the Brazilian Government, arising from an international agreement, contract, or undertaking to which Brazil is a party;
  • Employment contract with a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil; 
  • Technical assistance services arising from a contract, cooperation agreement, services agreement, or similar instrument signed with a foreign corporation or other legal entity; 
  • Professional training, without an employment relationship, immediately after the completion of vocational training or university education; 
  • Medical residency in an educational institution accredited by the Ministry of Education and Recreation; 
  • Employees of foreign companies admitted to work in Brazil as trainees or interns at a subsidiary or Brazilian branch of the foreign company, provided that they are paid exclusively outside of Brazil by that foreign company; 
  • Foreign instructors or professors who intend to travel to Brazil for a period of training in foreign language instruction;
  • Crew members of foreign vessels traveling to Brazil to operate in waters under Brazilian jurisdiction, as required under a charter, services, or risk contract entered into with a Brazilian company; 
  • Crew members of foreign fishing vessels leased by Brazilian companies; 
  • Crew members or other professionals who perform paid activities aboard cruise vessels along the Brazilian coast, in the Amazon River basin, or in other inland waters;
  • Provision of services to a religious or social assistance entity, without employment relationship with a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil

In general, "tourist" visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a "business" visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities (sales meetings, visiting a factory,

How long does it take to obtain a Brazil visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 5 days to 35 business days to process in the Brazilian Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to.  However; during the busy season (during the fall-winter) visas may take longer to process because of the great demand for Brazilian visas.

Do I need any shots prior to entering Brazil?

None are required if you are traveling directly from the United States.  However, a Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is required if you have visited in the past 90 days or if you will visit one of the following countries before entering Brazil: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guyiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierre Leone, Sudan and Venezuela.

Can I apply for a visa at the airport where I land in Brazil?

No. If you do not qualify for a visa waiver, you must apply for a visa before your departure date. It is recommended that you apply for your visa at least 6 weeks prior to your intended departure date.

I will have a flight connection in Brazil. I won't be long in Brazil. Can the visa be waived?

If you will have a single ticket with a connecting flight through Brazil (stay at the international area of the airport and will not leave it at any time when changing gates or for any other reason, you will not go through Brazilian Immigration), you should be able to board without a visa.

Even if you will be solely on the international area of the airport, it is highly recommended to have a tourist visa in case there is a flight delay, medical emergency or another unforeseen circumstance.

If you will leave the international area of the airport, regardless of how long you will be in Brazil, you must apply for a visa.

It is advisable that you contact your airline company in order to verify if it will be necessary for you to leave the international area of the airport and check for any additional restrictions they may have.

How do I read a Brazilian visa?

All information concerning its validity, type and eventual restrictions will be written on your visa label. Please read it carefully. For example, on the sample below, the visa was:

01) issued by the Consulate General of Brazil in Houston;

02) valid for multiple entries;

03) Is a business visa - VITEM II;

04) Allows stays of up to 90 days at a time;

05) Visa holder's name is John Doe;

06) The visa was issued on passport nº xxxxxxxxx;

07) John Doe is a US citizen;

08) The visa label nº is 000000MM;

09) The visa was issued on January 22nd, 2014;

10) John Doe's gender is male;

11) John Doe was born on April 1st, 1990;

12) This visa is valid for 10 years from the date of issuance. Therefore, it expires on January 21st, 2024.

This visa cannot be used for work or study.

Since there is no note concerning additional restrictions, it does not have a first entry restriction and can be used at any time during its validity for activities compatible with a business visa status.

 

Brazil Visa

How long does it take to obtain a Brazil visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Brazil Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application.

What is the difference between a passport and a Brazil visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.
A Brazil visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The Brazil visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a Brazil Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

Do I need a Brazil visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to Brazil, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

What is a Brazil Visa?

A Brazil visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Brazil on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Brazil.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Brazil for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

What is the difference between a passport and a Brazil visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Brazil visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Germany does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

Do you need a Visa for you trip to Brazil?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to Brazil: