Get your Brazil Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Brazilian Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Brazilian Visa?

A Brazilian visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Brazil on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Brazil.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Brazil for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Brazilian visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Brazilian visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The Brazilian visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a Brazilian Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Brazilian visa?

All US Citizens require a visa to travel to Brazil, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  Check here for a current list. .

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a tourist and business Brazilian visa?

All US Citizens require a visa to travel to Brazil, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  Check here for a current list.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a tourist and business Brazilian visa?

Brazilian visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Brazil, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil.

Activities which require a Business Visa (Vitem II)

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature (in which case a Vitem V is mandatory); travel for media coverage or filming; flight/ship crew members not holding an international crew card. Business visa holders are not allowed to engage in any activity under employment contract with a Brazilian organization/corporation.

Activities which require a Business Visa (Vitem V)

  • Provision of services to the Brazilian Government, arising from an international agreement, contract, or undertaking to which Brazil is a party;

     

  • Employment contract with a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil;

     

  • Technical assistance services arising from a contract, cooperation agreement, services agreement, or similar instrument signed with a foreign corporation or other legal entity;

     

  • Professional training, without an employment relationship, immediately after the completion of vocational training or university education;

     

  • Medical residency in an educational institution accredited by the Ministry of Education and Recreation;

     

  • Employees of foreign companies admitted to work in Brazil as trainees or interns at a subsidiary or Brazilian branch of the foreign company, provided that they are paid exclusively outside of Brazil by that foreign company;

     

  • Foreign instructors or professors who intend to travel to Brazil for a period of training in foreign language instruction;

     

  • Crew members of foreign vessels traveling to Brazil to operate in waters under Brazilian jurisdiction, as required under a charter, services, or risk contract entered into with a Brazilian company;

     

  • Crew members of foreign fishing vessels leased by Brazilian companies;

     

  • Crew members or other professionals who perform paid activities aboard cruise vessels along the Brazilian coast, in the Amazon River basin, or in other inland waters;

     

  • Provision of services to a religious or social assistance entity, without employment relationship with a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil

 

In general, "tourist" visas are issued specifically for the purpose of travel for pleasure, while a "business" visa generally permits a traveler to engage in normal business-related activities (sales meetings, visiting a factory,

- Back to Top -

How long does it take to obtain a Brazil visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 30 days to process in the Brazilian Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to.  However; during the busy season (during the fall-winter) visas may take longer to process because of the great demand for Brazilian visas.

- Back to Top -

I have gotten my tourist visa and travelled to Brazil within 90 days of the date the visa was issued.  Is it still valid?

The tourist visa for Americans, Canadians and Mexicans is valid for multiple entries for ten years from the date it was first used (unless otherwise noted in ink in the visa). So, if you entered Brazil within ninety days from the date it was issued, yes it remains valid for several other visits for five years. The only restriction is that you cannot stay in Brazil for more than 90 days each time you go (up to 180 days per year if an extension of stay after the 90 days are over is granted by the Federal Police in Brazil). For all other nationalities, the tourist visa is valid for only 90 days. The validity of business visas for all nationalities is generally limited to 90 days. The business visa for Americans, Canadians and Mexicans can be valid for up to five years; the decision is made on a case by case basis.

Do I need any shots before entering Brazil?

None are required if you are traveling directly from the United States.  However, a Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate is required if you have visited in the past 90 days or if you will visit one of the following countries before entering Brazil: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guyiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierre Leone, Sudan and Venezuela.

- Back to Top -

How Do I read my visa?

Above is a typical Brazil visa.  The visa is stamped on a blank page within your passport supplied to us.  Some areas to note are :

A : This is the issue date of the visa, typically the day that we receive the visa from the Consulate or Embassy.  To enable your visa, you must enter Brazil within 90 days of this date.

B : This is the type of visa.  This particular picture is of a "tourist" visa.  If a business visa is issued it will indicate so with a "II" being displayed in this area.

C : This is the amount of days the visa is valid.  In this case the visa is valid for 1825 days from the date of issue (A), or 5 years.  Typically, a tourist visa is issued for this amount of days.  Business visas are granted for shorter periods of time.

- Back to Top -

Locally available : Brazil visa in San Francisco, Brazil visa in Miami, Brazil visa in Washington DC