You have selected

United Kingdom Tourist Visa for Russia Citizens

I need my United Kingdom Visa by:

United Kingdom Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed United Kingdom Visa Application
    Completed United Kingdom Visa Application

    1. Please click here to register with the UK Consulate. This must be completed prior to filling out an application and the application will follow. There will be an application fee that will have to be paid at the end of the application. This is NOT the Priority Processing Fee which also must be paid in our PRIORITY PROCESSING FEE REQUIREMENT.

    2. Please click here for important information on how to apply for a visa online and schedule a biometrics appointment. Please follow all instructions listed.

    NOTE: The government visa fees paid through the Embassy's website when completing an application are in addition to the visa fees paid to PassportsandVisas.com.

  • image description Priority Processing Fee Receipt
    Priority Processing Fee Receipt

    Please include your receipt for the required $228 priority fee that must be paid directly through VFS service. This fee is in addition to the fee paid directly on the application form. Please visit VFS Payment Page, select the United States as country of residence and New York as the application center. 

    (This is the payment website. You will have to pay ONLY THE PRIORITY $228 fee applicable on this website after completing an application. No shipping fee needs to be paid. You will need your registration number from the application/registration website.)

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Proof of Departure
    Proof of Departure

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel to United Kingdom or onward flight.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.

  • image description Hotel Reservations
    Hotel Reservations

    You must provide a copy of your hotel reservations confirming your stay while in United Kingdom.

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Biometric Confirmation Stamp
    Biometric Confirmation Stamp

    Once your application has been completed on the UK Embassy website, follow directions for scheduling and appearing for a biometric appointment.  At the end, you’ll obtain a stamp of completion to be included with your application materials.

  • image description Letter of Invitation if Staying with Friends or Family
    Letter of Invitation if Staying with Friends or Family

    If you are visiting friends or family, you’ll need to submit BOTH:

    • A letter from the person you are visiting explaining your relationship with them and the purpose of the visit;
    • Copy of the bio page of their UK passport or evidence of immigration status on the United Kingdom.
  • image description Evidence of Immigration Status
    Evidence of Immigration Status

    Submit evidence of immigration status in the United States.  Documents must be ORIGINAL.  Examples include:

    • Permanent Resident Card (Green Card)
    • Valid US Visa such as an H1B or F1 visa
    • Advance Parole Document
    • Employment Authorization
    • Valid I-94 Arrival Departure Record
  • image description Letter of Employment
    Letter of Employment

    Please provide a letter from your employer indicating that a leave of absence has been granted. The letter should be on business letterhead and should contain contact details, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. Self-employed applicants should include a copy of business license and tax return. Student applicants should submit an official letter from school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. Retired applicants should submit proof of your retirement fund.

  • image description Notarized Supporting Documents
    Notarized Supporting Documents

    You will need documentation notarized supporting any relationship you outline on your application. Examples: If you are married and you list this on the application, you will need to submit a notarized copy of your marriage certificate with your application. If you have children and you input that into the application, you will need to provide notarized copies of their birth certificates.

United Kingdom Visa Information