You have selected

Thailand Business Visa

I need my Thailand Visa by:

Thailand Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Thailand Visa Application
    Completed Thailand Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete, and sign one copy of the Thailand visa application form. Please complete the application with blue ink.

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Business Letter
    Business Letter

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

    The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Thailand", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

    Click here for a sample letter template.

  • image description Invitation Letter from Host in Thailand
    Invitation Letter from Host in Thailand

    A business invitation from your host company or inviting organization in Thailand is required.  The letter must be printed on company letterhead and addressed to the “Consulate of Thailand” and signed by a manager of the host.  The letter must introduce the applicant, explain the nature of business to be conducted, contacts in Thailand, and specify the type and desired validity of the visa.

  • image description Documents from Inviting Company
    Documents from Inviting Company

    Corporate documents from the inviting company in Thailand such as the Business registration or business license, list of shareholders, company profile, detailed of business operation, map indicating location of the company, list of foreign workers, balance sheet, statement of income tax and business tax [Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year]

Thailand Visa Information