You have selected

Sri Lanka Tourist Visa for Russia Citizens

I need my Sri Lanka Visa by:

Sri Lanka Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Sri Lanka Visa Application
    Completed Sri Lanka Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete, and sign one copy of the Sri Lanka visa application form. Please complete the application with blue ink.

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Proof of Residency in United States
    Proof of Residency in United States

    You will need to provide a color COPY of your Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) or other proof of legal status in the United States.

    If your US visa is in your passport, as in most cases, then that passport MUST be sent.

    PLEASE NOTE: At the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate they reserve the right to ask for the original Green Card or Visa.

  • image description Invitation / Sponsor letter from hosts in Sri Lanka
    Invitation / Sponsor letter from hosts in Sri Lanka

    A letter of invitation or sponsorship must be provided by your hosts in Sri Lankan.  Photocopy will suffice.  (This requirement is not applicable to Sri Lankan Americans)

  • image description Letter of Explanation
    Letter of Explanation

    A letter explaining the requirement of a long stay visa

Sri Lanka Visa Information