You have selected

Russia Work Visa

I need my Russia Visa by: TYPE OF VISA ENTRIES MAX STAY VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL

Russia Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed Russia Visa Application
    Completed Russia Visa Application

    Before you begin your Russian visa application, please have your Russian work invitation ready.  If you do not know what this is, please consult your Account Manager. 

    Once you've confirmed your Russian work invitation, continue to the Russian Consular website - Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website 

    Please read this guide before completing your application - RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Letter of Invitation
    Letter of Invitation

    In order to apply for a work visa, you must have a VALID work invitation.  Please read our RUSSIAN INVITATION GUIDE.

    You may have been provided an invitation by the company you’re visiting in Russia, if so, please provide an English Translation with it.  Not providing an english translation may result in delays as the work invitation will have to be manually translated.

     

  • image description Application Password
    Application Password

    Please include your APPLICATION PASSWORD in a cover letter with your application. As outlined in our RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE, please set your password to your last name followed “123”.  Example: Smith123

  • image description HIV Test
    HIV Test

    Submit a copy of a recent HIV test result performed (within the past 3 months).

  • image description Note on Rejection of Application
    Note on Rejection of Application

    PLEASE NOTE: In the event that the Russian Consulate elects to reject your application, all monies are subject to forfeit by the Consulate.

  • image description Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR
    Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR

    PLEASE NOTE: Applicants who are former USSR or Russian citizens will have to provide proof that they no longer hold Russian citizenship. Please view the list below for acceptable documentation proving you no longer have Russian citizenship:

     Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

     A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

     A copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

     A written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

Russia Visa Information