You have selected

Russia Tourist Visa for Russia Citizens

I need my Russia Visa by: TYPE OF VISA ENTRIES MAX STAY VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL

Russia Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Russia Visa Application
    Completed Russia Visa Application

    Complete a Russian Visa Application: Please visit the Russian Minsitry of Foreign Affairs Website to complete a Russian Visa Application.

    Please include your APPLICATION ID NUMBER and PASSWORD in a cover letter with your applciation. We recommend using your last name +123 as your password, ie: thomas123.

    Please note: The Russian visa application can be extensive and confusing at points. Our company has provided a comprehensive instruction sheet to guide you through the application. Please find the tip sheet in the checklist after placing an order. Incomplete or incorrect applications may cause a delay in processing.

  • image description Note on Rejection of Application
    Note on Rejection of Application

    PLEASE NOTE: In the event that the Russian Consulate elects to reject your application, all monies are subject to forfeit by the Consulate.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Proof of Residency in United States
    Proof of Residency in United States

    You will need to provide a color COPY of your Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) or other proof of legal status in the United States.

    If your US visa is in your passport, as in most cases, then that passport MUST be sent.

    PLEASE NOTE: At the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate they reserve the right to ask for the original Green Card or Visa.

  • image description Tourist Visa Support Letter
    Tourist Visa Support Letter

    Submit a standard tourist invitation voucher and confirmation issued by an authorized Russian travel agency or a hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Please include an English translation of your voucher as well.

    If you do not have an invitation voucher, we can obtain an invitation for you for an additional fee of $30.  We highly recommend this as it typically reduces delays in the processing of your Russian tourist visa.  To request this service, simply send us an email requesting a Russian Tourist Invitation with your name and order number requesting a tourist invitation to be processed.

  • image description Tourist Visa Support Letter ENGLISH Translation
    Tourist Visa Support Letter ENGLISH Translation

    If you will be providing your own visa support letter issued by an authorized Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, an English translation of your voucher is REQUIRED. Please obtain this translation from the issuing agency. Failure to provide a translation of your voucher may result in processing delays.

  • image description Application Password
    Application Password

    Please include your APPLICATION PASSWORD in a cover letter with your application. We recommend using YOUR last name +123 as your password, ie: thomas123. Please inform your personal account manager of your password as well.

  • image description Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR
    Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR

    PLEASE NOTE: Applicants who are former USSR or Russian citizens will have to provide proof that they no longer hold Russian citizenship. Please view the list below for acceptable documentation proving you no longer have Russian citizenship:

     Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

     A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

     A copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

     A written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

  • image description Letter Explaining Need for Multiple Entry Visa
    Letter Explaining Need for Multiple Entry Visa

    Please provide one letter singed by the applicant explaining the need for a multiple entry visa. Please make this letter addressed to ‘The Russian Consulate.’ A sample letter is provided in the instruction sheet.

  • image description Copy of Proof of Medical Insurance While traveling in Russia
    Copy of Proof of Medical Insurance While traveling in Russia

    Submit one copy of a form of proof of medical insurance valid while traveling in Russia. This can be a copy of an insurance card that covers you while traveling in Russia or the confirmation email provided when purchasing a service online. The copy must clearly state the applicant’s name and insurance plan information.

    European Citizens note: The consulate may request a list of 10 medical centers that accept your medical insurance while traveling in Russia

  • image description Minor Applicants not Traveling with Parents
    Minor Applicants not Traveling with Parents

    If the applicant is under the age of 18 (Minor) and not being accompanied by both parents, you’ll need to submit a Letter of Consent.  The letter must indicate who the applicant will be traveling with, give consent for the trip from BOTH parents and signed by both parents.  Additionally; you’ll need a copy of the applicant’s birth certificate and a copy of both parent’s passports.

Russia Visa Information