You have selected

Russia Business Visa


Russia Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Russia Visa Application
    Completed Russia Visa Application

    Complete a Russian Visa Application: Please visit the Russian Minsitry of Foreign Affairs Website to complete a Russian Visa Application

    Please include your APPLICATION ID NUMBER and PASSWORD in a cover letter with your applciation.

    Please note: The Russian visa application can be extensive and confusing at points. Our company has provided a comprehensive instruction sheet to guide you through the application. Please find the tip sheet in the checklist after placing an order. Incomplete or incorrect applications may cause a delay in processing.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Business Visa Support Letter/ Invitation
    Business Visa Support Letter/ Invitation

    Please provide a letter of invitation provided by the company you are visiting in Russia. There are several types of invites that you may provide, please see the list below:

    FMS Invite: This type of invite is a half sheet of paper, roughly 5” x 8” and is usually colored light brown. It will contain several fields that are all in Russia. The original must be provided. This type of invite usually can be processed under our faster processing times. Please contact your account manager to gain a better understanding of your FMS invite.

    Telex Invite: This type of invite is electronically linked to your passport and transmitted to a consulate directly. A Telex invite can only be processed at the consulate it was transmitted to. If you have a Telex invite, please confirm with your Telex provider when the Telex will be ready for processing. We can only submit your application after that date. Please let your account manager know which consulate your Telex is linked to as well. Telex invites can usually be submitted for faster processing times if needed.
    Please note: Our company can process Telex invites for clients. Please contact your account manager for current pricing and processing times.

    Business Letter of Invite from Russian Organization: This type of invite is usually provided to an applicant via email or fax. An application containing his type of invite will take approximately 9 business days to process. The invite will look like a letter all in Russian and should contain the following elements:
    Stamp/seal of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
    Passport information of the applicant
    Reason for applying/ type of visa applicant is applying for
    Invite number
    Number of entries intended
    Inviting organization
    Addressed to the Russian Consulate
    Cities to be visited
    Arrival and departure date
    Hotel where the applicant will be staying
    Signature and name of inviter/employee of organization in Russia
    Please note: Contact your account manager if you need help in locating this information on your invitation.

  • image description Invitation Support Letter ENGLISH Translation
    Invitation Support Letter ENGLISH Translation

    An English translation of your support letter/invite voucher is REQUIRED. Please obtain this translation from the issuing agency. Failure to provide a translation of your voucher may result in processing delays.

  • image description Note on Rejection of Application
    Note on Rejection of Application

    PLEASE NOTE: In the event that the Russian Consulate elects to reject your application, all monies are subject to forfeit by the Consulate.

  • image description Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR
    Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR

    PLEASE NOTE: Applicants who are former USSR or Russian citizens will have to provide proof that they no longer hold Russian citizenship. Please view the list below for acceptable documentation proving you no longer have Russian citizenship:

     Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

     A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

     A copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

     A written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

Russia Visa Information