Nauru Visa FAQs

Do you need a Visa for you trip to Nauru?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to Nauru:

How long does it take to obtain a Nauru visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Nauru Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application.

What is the difference between a passport and a Nauru visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.
A Nauru visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The Nauru visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a Nauru Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

Do I need a Nauru visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to Nauru, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

What is a Nauru Visa?

A Nauru visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Nauru on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Nauru.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Nauru for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

What is the difference between a passport and a Nauru visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Nauru visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Germany does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

Do you need a Visa for you trip to Nauru?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to Nauru: