French Southern Territories Visa FAQs

Do you need a Visa for you trip to French Southern Territories?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to French Southern Territories:

How long does it take to obtain a French Southern Territories visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the French Southern Territories Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application.

What is the difference between a passport and a French Southern Territories visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.
A French Southern Territories visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The French Southern Territories visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a French Southern Territories Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

Do I need a French Southern Territories visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to French Southern Territories, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

What is a French Southern Territories Visa?

A French Southern Territories visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of French Southern Territories on a passport that allows the bearer to visit French Southern Territories.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of French Southern Territories for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

What is the difference between a passport and a French Southern Territories visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A French Southern Territories visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Germany does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

Do you need a Visa for you trip to French Southern Territories?

Answer the two questions here and we'll show you if a visa or passport is required for your trip to French Southern Territories: