You have selected

China Student Visa

× Happy Thanksgiving! Our offices are closed on Thursday, Nov 23 and will re-open at 8am on Friday Thursday, Nov 24.
I need my China Visa by:

China Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the China visa application form. 

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of Residency in United States
    Proof of Residency in United States

    You will need to provide a color COPY of your Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) or other proof of legal status in the United States.

    If your US visa is in your passport, as in most cases, then that passport MUST be sent.

    PLEASE NOTE: At the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate they reserve the right to ask for the original Green Card or Visa.

  • image description Form JW201 or JW202
    Form JW201 or JW202

    Original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the school in China.  The JW201 or JW202 must be signed by both the applicant and the school.

  • image description Note on Max Stay and Validity
    Note on Max Stay and Validity

    Visa Type/Validity/Length of Stay are all dependent on the requested admission letter. Applicants studying typically are issued a Student visa (X visa) valid for one entry within 3 months with no duration of stay (000 day of stay).  However; the issuance is at the discretion of the Consular Officer.

  • image description Enrollment Letter
    Enrollment Letter

    Original enrollment letter from the school in China signed by both the applicant (student) and the school.

  • image description Medical Requirement
    Medical Requirement

    Requirement for applicants with a stay longer than 6 months:  You are required to complete the Physical Examination Record for Foreigner form.  The form must be filled out and signed by your Physician.

  • image description Applicant of Chinese Origin
    Applicant of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

    Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

    If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

  • image description Passport Photo
    Passport Photo

    You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

    Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever.  If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection.  The background must be white.

    Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

    The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

China Visa Information