You have selected

Burundi Business Visa for Russia Citizens

I need my Burundi Visa by:

Burundi Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Burundi Visa Application
    Completed Burundi Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete, and sign one copy of the Burundi visa application form. Please complete the application with blue ink.

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Hotel Reservations
    Hotel Reservations

    You must provide a copy of your hotel reservations confirming your stay while in Burundi.

  • image description Business Letter
    Business Letter

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

    The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Burundi", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

    Click here for a sample letter template.

  • image description Invitation

    A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Burundi :

    • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Burundi.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
    • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Burundi.
  • image description Proof of Residency in United States
    Proof of Residency in United States

    You will need to provide a color COPY of your Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) or other proof of legal status in the United States.

    If your US visa is in your passport, as in most cases, then that passport MUST be sent.

    PLEASE NOTE: At the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate they reserve the right to ask for the original Green Card or Visa.

  • image description Yellow Fever Vaccination
    Yellow Fever Vaccination

    COPY of the vaccination certificate showing proof of yellow fever immunization.

Burundi Visa Information

No. As of April 2015, visitors are no longer able to obtain a Burundian visa upon arrival at port of entry.