You have selected

Brazil Tourist Visa

I need my Brazil Visa by:

Brazil Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Brazil Visa Application
    Completed Brazil Visa Application

    The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

    Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
    • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly below the place of birth field
    • Be printed

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Proof of Residency in United States
    Proof of Residency in United States

    You will need to provide a color COPY of your Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) or other proof of legal status in the United States.

    If your US visa is in your passport, as in most cases, then that passport MUST be sent.

    PLEASE NOTE: At the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate they reserve the right to ask for the original Green Card or Visa.

  • image description Additional Requirements for a MINOR
    Additional Requirements for a MINOR

    For Minors (Applicants under the age of 18) you must present the following additional items:

    • Birth Certificate. An original or certified copy of the minor’s birth certificate.
    • Minor Authorization Form. One minor authorization form completed, notarized and signed by BOTH parents.
  • image description Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency
    Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency

    Submit a clear NOTARIZED copy of ONE of the following:

    • State Issued Driver’s License
    • State Issued Valid ID
    • Utility Bill showing your name and address
  • image description Performing Arts or Athletic Competitions
    Performing Arts or Athletic Competitions

    A copy of a letter from the sponsor/organizer with detailed information on the event as well as the conditions of attendence.  The letter must clearly state that there will be no admission fees, payment of appearance fee, prize money or any other monetary prize.

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    All applicants must submit proof of financial ability to afford an international trip. Submit ORIGINAL or NOTARIZED copies of the last three months of any of the following:

    • Bank Statement Summary
    • Credit Card Statements

Brazil Visa Information