You have selected

Brazil Crew Visa

I need my Brazil Visa by:

Brazil Visa Requirements

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

  • image description Completed Brazil Visa Application
    Completed Brazil Visa Application

    The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

    Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
    • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly below the place of birth field
    • Be printed

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Provide a copy of round trip tickets or travel itinerary (the Applicant's name must be on the documents).

  • image description Business Letter
    Business Letter

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

    The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Brazil", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

    Click here for a sample letter template.

  • image description Invitation
    Invitation

    A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Brazil :

    • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Brazil.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
    • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Brazil.
  • image description Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency
    Copy of Driver's License or Proof of Residency

    Submit a clear NOTARIZED copy of ONE of the following:

    • State Issued Driver’s License
    • State Issued Valid ID
    • Utility Bill showing your name and address
  • image description Letter from Flight Department
    Letter from Flight Department

    Submit a letter from your Flight department on original company letter.  The letter must :

    • State the purpose of the trip, list of crew members and list dates of travel;
    • Must include the phrase "No technical assistance will be provided".
    • Be on original letterhead.
  • image description Invitation Letter from Brazil
    Invitation Letter from Brazil

    Submit a letter of invitation from the company in Brazil.  This letter must be in Portugese and on the Brazilian company’s letterhead.  Scanned or Faxed copies are fine.

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    All applicants must submit proof of financial ability to afford an international trip. Submit ORIGINAL or NOTARIZED copies of the last three months of any of the following:

    • Bank Statement Summary
    • Credit Card Statements
    • Paycheck

Brazil Visa Information