Thailand - Tourist - Regular Service: Visa Requirements

Multiple- For stay of over 30 days Entry / Visa Valid for 60 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Thailand Visa Application
    Completed Thailand Visa Application

    Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Thailand visa application form. 

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Proof of Departure
    Proof of Departure

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Thailand and exiting Thailand.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Thailand and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Minor Requirements
    Minor Requirements

    For a minor under the age of 20 years old (Thai regulations), a copy of a birth certificate, copies of mother and father’s passports or ID and a copy of marriage certificate if any, original letter of consent from mother and father for the minor to travel abroad in case they are not accompanying the child (have to be notarized). In the case of sole custody, a copy of court order must be provided.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $210
2 Service Fee $149

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

9701 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1000
Beverly Hills, California 90212

The expected processing time for this visa application is 5 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Thailand Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed Thailand Visa Application

Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Thailand visa application form. 

PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

1. Proof of Departure

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Thailand and exiting Thailand.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Thailand and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Proof of Financial Ability

Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

1. Minor Requirements

For a minor under the age of 20 years old (Thai regulations), a copy of a birth certificate, copies of mother and father’s passports or ID and a copy of marriage certificate if any, original letter of consent from mother and father for the minor to travel abroad in case they are not accompanying the child (have to be notarized). In the case of sole custody, a copy of court order must be provided.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Thailand visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $210
2 Service Fee $149

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Thailand  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

9701 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1000
Beverly Hills, California 90212