Thailand - Business - Emergency Service: Visa Requirements

Single Entry / Visa Valid for 60 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Thailand Visa Application
    Completed Thailand Visa Application

    Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Thailand visa application form. 

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

    US Passport Photo Requirements:

    - Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

    - You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

    - Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

    - Taken in the last 6 months

    - Use a plain white or off-white background

    - Be sized correctly

    • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
    • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

    - Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

    - You cannot wear glasses.

    • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

    - You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

    • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
    • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
    • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

    - You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Thailand and exiting Thailand.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Thailand and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Business Letter
    Business Letter

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

    The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Thailand", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

    Click here for a sample letter template.

  • image description Invitation Letter from Host in Thailand
    Invitation Letter from Host in Thailand

    A business invitation from your host company or inviting organization in Thailand is required.  The letter must be printed on company letterhead and addressed to the “Consulate of Thailand” and signed by a manager of the host.  The letter must introduce the applicant, explain the nature of business to be conducted, contacts in Thailand, and specify the type and desired validity of the visa.

  • image description Documents from Inviting Company
    Documents from Inviting Company

    Corporate documents from the inviting company in Thailand such as the Business registration or business license, list of shareholders, company profile, detailed of business operation, map indicating location of the company, list of foreign workers, balance sheet, statement of income tax and business tax [Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year]

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $45
2 Service Fee $199

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 2 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Thailand Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed Thailand Visa Application

Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Thailand visa application form. 

PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

US Passport Photo Requirements:

- Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

- You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

- Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

- Taken in the last 6 months

- Use a plain white or off-white background

- Be sized correctly

  • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
  • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

- Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

- You cannot wear glasses.

  • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

- You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

  • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
  • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
  • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

- You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Thailand and exiting Thailand.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Thailand and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Proof of Financial Ability

Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

1. Business Letter

A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Thailand", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
  • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
  • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

Click here for a sample letter template.

1. Invitation Letter from Host in Thailand

A business invitation from your host company or inviting organization in Thailand is required.  The letter must be printed on company letterhead and addressed to the “Consulate of Thailand” and signed by a manager of the host.  The letter must introduce the applicant, explain the nature of business to be conducted, contacts in Thailand, and specify the type and desired validity of the visa.

1. Documents from Inviting Company

Corporate documents from the inviting company in Thailand such as the Business registration or business license, list of shareholders, company profile, detailed of business operation, map indicating location of the company, list of foreign workers, balance sheet, statement of income tax and business tax [Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year]

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Thailand visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $45
2 Service Fee $199

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Thailand  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080