Russian - Business - Regular Service: Visa Requirements

Single Entry / Visa Valid for TBD days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed Russia Visa Application
    Completed Russia Visa Application

    Before you begin your Russian visa application, please have your Russian business invitation ready.  If you do not know what this is, please see the section labeled "Business Visa Support Letter/ Invitation". 

    Once you've confirmed your Russian business invitation, continue to the Russian Consular website - Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website 

    Please read this guide before completing your application - RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

    US Passport Photo Requirements:

    - Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

    - You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

    - Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

    - Taken in the last 6 months

    - Use a plain white or off-white background

    - Be sized correctly

    • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
    • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

    - Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

    - You cannot wear glasses.

    • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

    - You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

    • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
    • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
    • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

    - You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Russia and exiting Russia.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Russia and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Business Visa Invitation Letter
    Business Visa Invitation Letter

    In order to apply for a Business visa, you must have a VALID business invitation.  Please read our RUSSIAN INVITATION GUIDE.

    You may have been provided an Invitation by the company you’re visiting in Russia, if so, please provide an English Translation with it.  Not providing an english translation may result in delays as the business invitation will have to be manually translated.

    If you don’t have a business invitation yet, our company can obtain one for you.  Prices depend on the type of invitation you actually need.  Please contact your account manager if you’d like to do so or send an email requesting a Russian Business Invitation - 
    HERE

  • image description Application Password
    Application Password

    Please include your APPLICATION PASSWORD in a cover letter with your application. As outlined in our RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE, please set your password to your last name followed “123”.  Example: Smith123

  • image description Note on Rejection of Application
    Note on Rejection of Application

    PLEASE NOTE: In the event that the Russian Consulate elects to reject your application, all monies are subject to forfeit by the Consulate.

  • image description Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR
    Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR

    PLEASE NOTE: Applicants who are former USSR or Russian citizens will have to provide proof that they no longer hold Russian citizenship. Please view the list below for acceptable documentation proving you no longer have Russian citizenship:

     Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

     A copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

     A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

     A copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

     A written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $128
2 Service Fee $99

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 15 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Russian Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Passport Copy

Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

1. Completed Russia Visa Application

Before you begin your Russian visa application, please have your Russian business invitation ready.  If you do not know what this is, please see the section labeled "Business Visa Support Letter/ Invitation". 

Once you've confirmed your Russian business invitation, continue to the Russian Consular website - Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website 

Please read this guide before completing your application - RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

US Passport Photo Requirements:

- Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

- You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

- Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

- Taken in the last 6 months

- Use a plain white or off-white background

- Be sized correctly

  • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
  • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

- Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

- You cannot wear glasses.

  • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

- You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

  • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
  • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
  • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

- You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Russia and exiting Russia.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Russia and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Business Visa Invitation Letter

In order to apply for a Business visa, you must have a VALID business invitation.  Please read our RUSSIAN INVITATION GUIDE.

You may have been provided an Invitation by the company you’re visiting in Russia, if so, please provide an English Translation with it.  Not providing an english translation may result in delays as the business invitation will have to be manually translated.

If you don’t have a business invitation yet, our company can obtain one for you.  Prices depend on the type of invitation you actually need.  Please contact your account manager if you’d like to do so or send an email requesting a Russian Business Invitation - 
HERE

1. Application Password

Please include your APPLICATION PASSWORD in a cover letter with your application. As outlined in our RUSSIAN APPLICATION GUIDE, please set your password to your last name followed “123”.  Example: Smith123

1. Note on Rejection of Application

PLEASE NOTE: In the event that the Russian Consulate elects to reject your application, all monies are subject to forfeit by the Consulate.

1. Note on Former Citizens of Russia and the USSR

PLEASE NOTE: Applicants who are former USSR or Russian citizens will have to provide proof that they no longer hold Russian citizenship. Please view the list below for acceptable documentation proving you no longer have Russian citizenship:

 Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;

 A copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;

 A copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;

 A document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;

 A copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;

 A written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Russia visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $128
2 Service Fee $99

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Russia  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080