Laos - Business - Regular Service: Visa Requirements

Single Entry / Visa Valid for 60 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed Laos Visa Application
    Completed Laos Visa Application

    Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Laos visa application form. 

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Laos and exiting Laos.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Laos and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Host Company Letter Sent to Embassy
    Host Company Letter Sent to Embassy

    Your host company in Laos must obtain an approval letter from the Immigration Department in Vientiane, to be sent directly to the Embassy of Laos in Washington, DC.  Processing begins when that letter is submitted.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $55
2 Service Fee $89

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

1901 Pennsylvania Ave NW , Suite 407
Washington, District of Columbia 20006

The expected processing time for this visa application is 7 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Laos Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Passport Copy

Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

1. Completed Laos Visa Application

Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Laos visa application form. 

PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Laos and exiting Laos.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Laos and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Host Company Letter Sent to Embassy

Your host company in Laos must obtain an approval letter from the Immigration Department in Vientiane, to be sent directly to the Embassy of Laos in Washington, DC.  Processing begins when that letter is submitted.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Laos visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $55
2 Service Fee $89

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Laos  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

1901 Pennsylvania Ave NW , Suite 407
Washington, District of Columbia 20006