Dominican Republic - Student - Regular Service: Visa Requirements

TBD Entry / Visa Valid for TBD days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Dominican Republic Visa Application
    Completed Dominican Republic Visa Application

    Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Dominican Republic visa application form. 

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description One Passport-style Photograph
    One Passport-style Photograph

    You must provide 1 passport photo. This passport photo must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

    US Passport Photo Requirements:

    - Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

    - You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

    - Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

    - Taken in the last 6 months

    - Use a plain white or off-white background

    - Be sized correctly

    • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
    • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

    - Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

    - You cannot wear glasses.

    • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

    - You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

    • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
    • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
    • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

    - You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Dominican Republic and exiting Dominican Republic.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Dominican Republic and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Hotel Reservations
    Hotel Reservations

    You must provide a copy of your hotel reservations confirming your stay while in Dominican Republic.

  • image description Proof of Financial Ability
    Proof of Financial Ability

    Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

  • image description Letter Requesting Visa
    Letter Requesting Visa

    A letter will need to be drafted to the consulate requesting a visa and explaining the reason for visa issuance.

  • image description Minor Requirements
    Minor Requirements

    A letter granting permission to travel from the parents or guardian when the applicant is not traveling with the mother or the father. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and the both the original and the translation must be apostilled.

  • image description Criminal Record Certificate
    Criminal Record Certificate

    Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of filing an application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and the both the original and the translation must be apostilled.

  • image description Medical Certificate
    Medical Certificate

    Please provide a medical certificate showing a diagnosis of the overall health of the applicant, indicating if he or she suffers from any contagious disease. It must be issued by the health authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation must be apostilled.

  • image description Proof of Admission to an Educational Institute
    Proof of Admission to an Educational Institute

    Please provide proof of admission to an educational institution or from the institution financially supporting the student, in the event that the studies are funded by an institution in their country of origin or a scholarship. This document must specify the amount of financial support or scholarship, and its duration. In both cases, this record must be written on official letterhead and certified by the institution.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $120
2 Service Fee $89

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 15 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Dominican Republic Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed Dominican Republic Visa Application

Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Dominican Republic visa application form. 

PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

1. One Passport-style Photograph

You must provide 1 passport photo. This passport photo must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

US Passport Photo Requirements:

- Your head must face the camera directly with full face in view.

- You must have a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

- Taken in clothing normally worn on a daily basis

- Taken in the last 6 months

- Use a plain white or off-white background

- Be sized correctly

  • 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) 
  • Head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 - 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head

- Printed in color on matte or glossy photo quality paper

- You cannot wear glasses.

  • If you cannot remove your glasses for medical reasons, please include a signed note from your doctor with application.

- You cannot wear a hat or head covering.

  • If you wear a hat or head covering for religious purposes, submit a signed statement that verifies that the hat or head covering in your photo is part of recognized, traditional religious attire that is customarily or required to be worn continuously in public.
  • If you wear a hat or head covering for medical purposes, submit a signed doctor's statement verifying the hat or head covering in your photo is used daily for medical purposes.
  • Your full face must be visible and your hat or head covering cannot obscure your hairline or cast shadows on your face.

- You cannot wear headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Dominican Republic and exiting Dominican Republic.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Dominican Republic and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Hotel Reservations

You must provide a copy of your hotel reservations confirming your stay while in Dominican Republic.

1. Proof of Financial Ability

Please provide 3 most recent bank statements or proof of sufficient funds to be used during your travels. Applicant's name should appear on statements.

1. Letter Requesting Visa

A letter will need to be drafted to the consulate requesting a visa and explaining the reason for visa issuance.

1. Minor Requirements

A letter granting permission to travel from the parents or guardian when the applicant is not traveling with the mother or the father. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and the both the original and the translation must be apostilled.

1. Criminal Record Certificate

Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of filing an application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and the both the original and the translation must be apostilled.

1. Medical Certificate

Please provide a medical certificate showing a diagnosis of the overall health of the applicant, indicating if he or she suffers from any contagious disease. It must be issued by the health authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation must be apostilled.

1. Proof of Admission to an Educational Institute

Please provide proof of admission to an educational institution or from the institution financially supporting the student, in the event that the studies are funded by an institution in their country of origin or a scholarship. This document must specify the amount of financial support or scholarship, and its duration. In both cases, this record must be written on official letterhead and certified by the institution.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Dominican Republic visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $120
2 Service Fee $89

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Dominican Republic  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080