China - Work - Standard Service: Visa Requirements

Single Entry / Visa Valid for 90 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China Visa Application Questionnaire.

    The Questionnaire requires you to:

    • Complete the six questions presented and our team will prepare the China VIsa Application on your behalf.
    • Sign in BLUE ink next to the Red Arrow in Section 4.3 on page two.
    • Be printed single-sided
  • image description Applicants of Chinese Origin
    Applicants of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

    Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

    If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed. This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree. If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected. Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Work Permit
    Work Permit

    The original and a copy of the "Alien Employment License of the People’s Republic of China" issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security of P.R.C. OR

    the original and a copy of the "Foreign Expert Work Permit" issued by the State Administration of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China.

    Confirmation Letter of Invitation must to be addressed to the Houston “Consulate of PR China in the US” or some variation of Houston China Consulate.

  • image description Supplemental Visa Application
    Supplemental Visa Application

    As you are applying for a work visa (Z-Visa) you will need to complete Visa Form B (Supplementary) online in the fill-able PDF file.  The application must be completed in ALL CAPS and completed in full.

  • image description Visa Authorization Notice
    Visa Authorization Notice

    Visa Authorization Notification, usually issued by the Foreign Affairs Office, and obtained by you or your Employer in China and is in a fax or scanned form.

  • image description Proof of State Residency
    Proof of State Residency

    To prove you live within the Houston Consulate jurisdiction, the Consulate will require you to provide a copy of the applicant’s driver’s license or state issued ID card.  If you do not have either of these, the Consulate may accept a major utility bill (Water, Gas, or Electric) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and service address.

  • image description Houston Consulate Requirements
    Houston Consulate Requirements

    Please submit the following documents required with the Houston Chinese consulate:

    • Work Resume listing 3-5 years of previous employment history.
    • Detailed letter explaining international travel history for the last 3 years. Please include travel dates and purpose for travel for each destination.

    The Houston Consulate requires all applicants who apply for a visa to complete the Additional Form for Visa Applicants (click here).  

    Please answer the questions to the best of your ability, truthfully and honestly.  Please be advised that the Consulate may ask for additional documents, at their discretion, based on the specific answers you provide.  

    In the event the Consulate requests further documentation, please be prepared to provide documentation related to any of the questions on the form.

     

  • image description Note on Invite Materials and Processing Location
    Note on Invite Materials and Processing Location

    All invitation materials (original and copies) MUST be addressed to the Houston “Consulate of PR China in the US” or some variation of Houston China Consulate.

  • image description Passport Photo
    Passport Photo

    You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

    Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever.  If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection.  The background must be white.

    Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

    The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $145
2 Service Fee $109

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 9 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a China Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed China Visa Application

Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China Visa Application Questionnaire.

The Questionnaire requires you to:

  • Complete the six questions presented and our team will prepare the China VIsa Application on your behalf.
  • Sign in BLUE ink next to the Red Arrow in Section 4.3 on page two.
  • Be printed single-sided

1. Applicants of Chinese Origin

Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed. This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree. If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected. Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Work Permit

The original and a copy of the "Alien Employment License of the People’s Republic of China" issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security of P.R.C. OR

the original and a copy of the "Foreign Expert Work Permit" issued by the State Administration of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China.

Confirmation Letter of Invitation must to be addressed to the Houston “Consulate of PR China in the US” or some variation of Houston China Consulate.

1. Supplemental Visa Application

As you are applying for a work visa (Z-Visa) you will need to complete Visa Form B (Supplementary) online in the fill-able PDF file.  The application must be completed in ALL CAPS and completed in full.

1. Visa Authorization Notice

Visa Authorization Notification, usually issued by the Foreign Affairs Office, and obtained by you or your Employer in China and is in a fax or scanned form.

1. Proof of State Residency

To prove you live within the Houston Consulate jurisdiction, the Consulate will require you to provide a copy of the applicant’s driver’s license or state issued ID card.  If you do not have either of these, the Consulate may accept a major utility bill (Water, Gas, or Electric) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and service address.

1. Houston Consulate Requirements

Please submit the following documents required with the Houston Chinese consulate:

  • Work Resume listing 3-5 years of previous employment history.
  • Detailed letter explaining international travel history for the last 3 years. Please include travel dates and purpose for travel for each destination.

The Houston Consulate requires all applicants who apply for a visa to complete the Additional Form for Visa Applicants (click here).  

Please answer the questions to the best of your ability, truthfully and honestly.  Please be advised that the Consulate may ask for additional documents, at their discretion, based on the specific answers you provide.  

In the event the Consulate requests further documentation, please be prepared to provide documentation related to any of the questions on the form.

 

1. Note on Invite Materials and Processing Location

All invitation materials (original and copies) MUST be addressed to the Houston “Consulate of PR China in the US” or some variation of Houston China Consulate.

1. Passport Photo

You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever.  If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection.  The background must be white.

Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

China visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $145
2 Service Fee $109

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your China  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080