China - Tourist - Express Service: Visa Requirements

Multiple Entry / Visa Valid for 3650 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Passport Copy
    Passport Copy

    Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China visa application form.

    The China application form must:

    • Be completed online in a PDF reader (or typed).  Handwritten applications WILL NOT be accepted.
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Use your full name exactly as it appears in your passport.
    • Be signed in BLUE ink in the middle of page 4 (Section 4.1)
    • Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE or N/A if the question does not apply to you.
    • WHEN PRINTING PLEASE MAKE SURE THE TOP AND BOTTOM PORTIONS OF THE APPLICATION IS NOT CUTOFF.

    Please take the time to review the China Visa Application Guide, which will assist you in completing the four page application.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Proof of State Residency
    Proof of State Residency

    A copy of applicants driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address, is required for a Chinese visa.

  • image description Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY
    Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY

    Applicant’s indicating a job/affiliation with a religious or entertainment industry on the China visa application require an additional signed statement. Please provide one signed Statement for Tourism. Statement for Tourism

  • image description Minor Requirements
    Minor Requirements

    Applicants under the age of 18 will require the following:

    • Copy of birth certificate to prove parent-child relation. 
    • If child is adopted or under legal supervisor, copies of legal guardianship / custody documents will be required. 
    • Copies of both parent's state issued ID cards. 
    • Copies of both parent's passports.
    • The names on above documents should match, if the parent's or guardian's name differs, a copy of an official name change document will be needed. 
    • The parent or guardian MUST sign and complete Part 5 on the signature page.  

     

  • image description Passport Requirements
    Passport Requirements

    10 year multiple entry visas will only be granted to passports with at least 1 year validity remaining. Passports with under 1 year validity remaining, will NOT be issued a visa. Chinese tourist visas may be issued with a max stay of up to 90 days. The actual duration issued will be at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.

    Please consult your account manager with any questions.

  • image description Applicant of Chinese Origin
    Applicant of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

    Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

    If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

  • image description Consular Fee
    Consular Fee

    Please provide a Money Order or Cashier's Check made out to exactly the "Consulate General of China" in the amount of $160.   

    Note: the Consulate does not accept Western Union money orders.

     

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $0
2 Service Fee $219

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 4 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a China Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Passport Copy

Please provide one clear copy of your passport's information page. 

1. Completed China Visa Application

Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China visa application form.

The China application form must:

  • Be completed online in a PDF reader (or typed).  Handwritten applications WILL NOT be accepted.
  • Be printed single-sided
  • Use your full name exactly as it appears in your passport.
  • Be signed in BLUE ink in the middle of page 4 (Section 4.1)
  • Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE or N/A if the question does not apply to you.
  • WHEN PRINTING PLEASE MAKE SURE THE TOP AND BOTTOM PORTIONS OF THE APPLICATION IS NOT CUTOFF.

Please take the time to review the China Visa Application Guide, which will assist you in completing the four page application.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Proof of State Residency

A copy of applicants driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address, is required for a Chinese visa.

1. Applicant Affiliated with Religious or Entertainment Industry ONLY

Applicant’s indicating a job/affiliation with a religious or entertainment industry on the China visa application require an additional signed statement. Please provide one signed Statement for Tourism. Statement for Tourism

1. Minor Requirements

Applicants under the age of 18 will require the following:

  • Copy of birth certificate to prove parent-child relation. 
  • If child is adopted or under legal supervisor, copies of legal guardianship / custody documents will be required. 
  • Copies of both parent's state issued ID cards. 
  • Copies of both parent's passports.
  • The names on above documents should match, if the parent's or guardian's name differs, a copy of an official name change document will be needed. 
  • The parent or guardian MUST sign and complete Part 5 on the signature page.  

 

1. Passport Requirements

10 year multiple entry visas will only be granted to passports with at least 1 year validity remaining. Passports with under 1 year validity remaining, will NOT be issued a visa. Chinese tourist visas may be issued with a max stay of up to 90 days. The actual duration issued will be at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.

Please consult your account manager with any questions.

1. Applicant of Chinese Origin

Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

1. Consular Fee

Please provide a Money Order or Cashier's Check made out to exactly the "Consulate General of China" in the amount of $160.   

Note: the Consulate does not accept Western Union money orders.

 

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

China visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $0
2 Service Fee $219

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your China  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080