China - Student - Standard Service: Visa Requirements

Single Entry / Visa Valid for 90+ days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China Visa Application Questionnaire.

    The Questionnaire requires you to:

    • Complete the six questions presented and our team will prepare the China VIsa Application on your behalf.
    • Sign in BLUE ink next to the Red Arrow in Section 4.3 on page two.
    • Be printed single-sided
  • image description Passport Photo
    Passport Photo

    You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

    Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever. If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection. The background must be white.

    Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

    The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

  • image description Minor Requirements
    Minor Requirements

    Applicants under the age of 18 will require the following:

    • Copy of birth certificate to prove parent-child relation. 
    • If child is adopted or under legal supervisor, copies of legal guardianship / custody documents will be required. 
    • Copies of both parent's state issued ID cards. 
    • Copies of both parent's passports.
    • The names on above documents should match, if the parent's or guardian's name differs, a copy of an official name change document will be needed. 
    • The parent or guardian MUST sign and complete Part 5 on the signature page.  
  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Form JW201 or JW202
    Form JW201 or JW202

    Original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the school in China.  The JW201 or JW202 must be signed by both the applicant and the school.

  • image description Supplemental Visa Application
    Supplemental Visa Application

    As you are applying for a student visa (X-Visa) you will need to complete Visa Form B (Supplementary) online in the fill-able PDF file.  The application must be completed in ALL CAPS and completed in full.

  • image description Note on Max Stay and Validity
    Note on Max Stay and Validity

    Visa Type/Validity/Length of Stay are all dependent on the requested admission letter. Applicants studying typically are issued a Student visa (X visa) valid for one entry within 3 months with no duration of stay (000 day of stay).  However; the issuance is at the discretion of the Consular Officer.

  • image description Enrollment Letter
    Enrollment Letter

    Original enrollment letter from the school in China signed by both the applicant (student) and the school.

  • image description Medical Requirement
    Medical Requirement

    Requirement for applicants with a stay longer than 6 months:  You are required to complete the Physical Examination Record for Foreigner form.  The form must be filled out and signed by your Physician.

  • image description Applicant of Chinese Origin
    Applicant of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

    Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

    If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

  • image description Houston Consulate Requirements
    Houston Consulate Requirements

    Please submit the following documents required with the Houston Chinese consulate:

    • Work Resume listing 3-5 years of previous employment history.
    • Detailed letter explaining international travel history for the last 3 years. Please include travel dates and purpose for travel for each destination.

    The Houston Consulate requires all applicants who apply for a visa to complete the Additional Form for Visa Applicants (click here).  

    Please answer the questions to the best of your ability, truthfully and honestly.  Please be advised that the Consulate may ask for additional documents, at their discretion, based on the specific answers you provide.  

    In the event the Consulate requests further documentation, please be prepared to provide documentation related to any of the questions on the form.

     

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $145
2 Service Fee $109

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

4255 S Buckley Rd, Suite #205
Aurora, Colorado 80013

The expected processing time for this visa application is 7 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a China Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed China Visa Application

Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China Visa Application Questionnaire.

The Questionnaire requires you to:

  • Complete the six questions presented and our team will prepare the China VIsa Application on your behalf.
  • Sign in BLUE ink next to the Red Arrow in Section 4.3 on page two.
  • Be printed single-sided

1. Passport Photo

You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever. If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection. The background must be white.

Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

1. Minor Requirements

Applicants under the age of 18 will require the following:

  • Copy of birth certificate to prove parent-child relation. 
  • If child is adopted or under legal supervisor, copies of legal guardianship / custody documents will be required. 
  • Copies of both parent's state issued ID cards. 
  • Copies of both parent's passports.
  • The names on above documents should match, if the parent's or guardian's name differs, a copy of an official name change document will be needed. 
  • The parent or guardian MUST sign and complete Part 5 on the signature page.  

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Form JW201 or JW202

Original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the school in China.  The JW201 or JW202 must be signed by both the applicant and the school.

1. Supplemental Visa Application

As you are applying for a student visa (X-Visa) you will need to complete Visa Form B (Supplementary) online in the fill-able PDF file.  The application must be completed in ALL CAPS and completed in full.

1. Note on Max Stay and Validity

Visa Type/Validity/Length of Stay are all dependent on the requested admission letter. Applicants studying typically are issued a Student visa (X visa) valid for one entry within 3 months with no duration of stay (000 day of stay).  However; the issuance is at the discretion of the Consular Officer.

1. Enrollment Letter

Original enrollment letter from the school in China signed by both the applicant (student) and the school.

1. Medical Requirement

Requirement for applicants with a stay longer than 6 months:  You are required to complete the Physical Examination Record for Foreigner form.  The form must be filled out and signed by your Physician.

1. Applicant of Chinese Origin

Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

1. Houston Consulate Requirements

Please submit the following documents required with the Houston Chinese consulate:

  • Work Resume listing 3-5 years of previous employment history.
  • Detailed letter explaining international travel history for the last 3 years. Please include travel dates and purpose for travel for each destination.

The Houston Consulate requires all applicants who apply for a visa to complete the Additional Form for Visa Applicants (click here).  

Please answer the questions to the best of your ability, truthfully and honestly.  Please be advised that the Consulate may ask for additional documents, at their discretion, based on the specific answers you provide.  

In the event the Consulate requests further documentation, please be prepared to provide documentation related to any of the questions on the form.

 

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

China visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $145
2 Service Fee $109

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your China  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

4255 S Buckley Rd, Suite #205
Aurora, Colorado 80013