China - Crew - Standard Service: Visa Requirements

Single+ Entry / Visa Valid for 180+ days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed China Visa Application
    Completed China Visa Application

    Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China Visa Application Questionnaire.

    The Questionnaire requires you to:

    • Complete the six questions presented and our team will prepare the China VIsa Application on your behalf.
    • Sign in BLUE ink next to the Red Arrow in Section 4.3 on page two.
    • Be printed single-sided
  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Crew Business Letter
    Crew Business Letter

    Letter from your employer (for instance, an airline) or a sponsoring company, on company letterhead. 


    The letter should introduce the crew visa applicant, indicate the employment status/position held, employee number and clearly state that the applicant is required to obtain a crew visa as a crew member.  Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa should include the dates of future travel in the letter.

  • image description Photocopy of Employee/Crew ID
    Photocopy of Employee/Crew ID

    Provide a photocopy of the applicant’s employee/crew ID.

  • image description Note on Crew Visa Issuance
    Note on Crew Visa Issuance

    The Chinese Embassy will only issue a two year multiple entry crew visa (Type “C”) to crew members of major commercial airlines such as Delta, Fedex, UPS, United, etc.  Crew members of other airlines will most likely be issued a 6 month visa.


    However; the issuance of the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy’s Consular Officer.

  • image description Proof of State Residency
    Proof of State Residency

    To prove you live within the Houston Consulate jurisdiction, the Consulate will require you to provide a copy of the applicant’s driver’s license or state issued ID card.  If you do not have either of these, the Consulate may accept a major utility bill (Water, Gas, or Electric) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and service address.

  • image description Applicant of Chinese Origin
    Applicant of Chinese Origin

    Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

    Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

    If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

  • image description Houston Consulate Requirements
    Houston Consulate Requirements

    Please submit the following documents required with the Houston Chinese consulate:

    • Work Resume listing 3-5 years of previous employment history.
    • Detailed letter explaining international travel history for the last 3 years. Please include travel dates and purpose for travel for each destination.

    The Houston Consulate requires all applicants who apply for a visa to complete the Additional Form for Visa Applicants (click here).  

    Please answer the questions to the best of your ability, truthfully and honestly.  Please be advised that the Consulate may ask for additional documents, at their discretion, based on the specific answers you provide.  

    In the event the Consulate requests further documentation, please be prepared to provide documentation related to any of the questions on the form.

     

  • image description Passport Photo
    Passport Photo

    You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

    Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever.  If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection.  The background must be white.

    Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

    The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $145
2 Service Fee $109

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080

The expected processing time for this visa application is 9 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a China Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed China Visa Application

Download, print, fully complete and sign one copy of the China Visa Application Questionnaire.

The Questionnaire requires you to:

  • Complete the six questions presented and our team will prepare the China VIsa Application on your behalf.
  • Sign in BLUE ink next to the Red Arrow in Section 4.3 on page two.
  • Be printed single-sided

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering China and exiting China.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to China and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Crew Business Letter

Letter from your employer (for instance, an airline) or a sponsoring company, on company letterhead. 


The letter should introduce the crew visa applicant, indicate the employment status/position held, employee number and clearly state that the applicant is required to obtain a crew visa as a crew member.  Applicants requesting a multiple entry visa should include the dates of future travel in the letter.

1. Photocopy of Employee/Crew ID

Provide a photocopy of the applicant’s employee/crew ID.

1. Note on Crew Visa Issuance

The Chinese Embassy will only issue a two year multiple entry crew visa (Type “C”) to crew members of major commercial airlines such as Delta, Fedex, UPS, United, etc.  Crew members of other airlines will most likely be issued a 6 month visa.


However; the issuance of the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy’s Consular Officer.

1. Proof of State Residency

To prove you live within the Houston Consulate jurisdiction, the Consulate will require you to provide a copy of the applicant’s driver’s license or state issued ID card.  If you do not have either of these, the Consulate may accept a major utility bill (Water, Gas, or Electric) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and service address.

1. Applicant of Chinese Origin

Applicants born in China must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport, along with one completed and signed Chinese Particulars Form .

Additionally, please make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

If your current name differs from your birth name, you will be required to show proof of how your name was changed.  This may include an notarized copy of a court order or a notarized adoption decree.  If your name was changed unofficially, your application may be rejected.  Please note the Consulate has ultimate authority on what they will and will not accept.

1. Houston Consulate Requirements

Please submit the following documents required with the Houston Chinese consulate:

  • Work Resume listing 3-5 years of previous employment history.
  • Detailed letter explaining international travel history for the last 3 years. Please include travel dates and purpose for travel for each destination.

The Houston Consulate requires all applicants who apply for a visa to complete the Additional Form for Visa Applicants (click here).  

Please answer the questions to the best of your ability, truthfully and honestly.  Please be advised that the Consulate may ask for additional documents, at their discretion, based on the specific answers you provide.  

In the event the Consulate requests further documentation, please be prepared to provide documentation related to any of the questions on the form.

 

1. Passport Photo

You must provide 1 passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer. 

Your photo must have your head centered in the photo, with a neutral expression, and no jewelry whatsoever.  If you wear glasses they must not obstruct your eye color or have a glare/reflection.  The background must be white.

Photos that do not meet these standards will be rejected which will delay the process.

The strict photo requirements can be viewed by clicking on this link: Chinese Visa Photo Requirements

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

China visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $145
2 Service Fee $109

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your China  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

101 Hickey Blvd, Suite A-224
South San Francisco, California 94080