Chad - Tourist - Emergency Service: Visa Requirements

Multiple- Short Stay Entry / Visa Valid for 90 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Chad Visa Application
    Completed Chad Visa Application

    Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Chad visa application form. 

    PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Chad and exiting Chad.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Chad and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Invitation
    Invitation

    A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Chad :

    • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Chad.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
    • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Chad.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $255
2 Service Fee $199

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

1901 Pennsylvania Ave NW , Suite 407
Washington, District of Columbia 20006

The expected processing time for this visa application is 1 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Chad Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed Chad Visa Application

Download, fully complete, print, and sign one copy of the Chad visa application form. 

PLEASE NOTE: the application form is attached as a sample as well.

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Chad and exiting Chad.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Chad and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Invitation

A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Chad :

  • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Chad.
  • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
  • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Chad.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Chad visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $255
2 Service Fee $199

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Chad  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

1901 Pennsylvania Ave NW , Suite 407
Washington, District of Columbia 20006