Brazil - Work - Service: Visa Requirements

Single Entry / Visa Valid for 1825 days

1Required Documents

  • image description Valid Passport
    Valid Passport

    Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

    If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

    (Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

  • image description Completed Brazil Visa Application
    Completed Brazil Visa Application

    The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

     

    IMPORTANT NOTE: The Brazil application will require you to upload certain scans of documents at the end and prior to printing. Resizing of the scans and a certain format of file (.jpeg) will be required.

    If you do not know how to do so on your own we can resize for you, please send a scan of:

    • passport photo,
    • signature on a blank piece of paper
    • copy of your passport's info page
       

    Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
    • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
    • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
    • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly below the place of birth field
    • Be printed

     

  • image description Two Passport-style Photographs
    Two Passport-style Photographs

    You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

  • image description Itinerary
    Itinerary

    Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Brazil and exiting Brazil.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Brazil and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

  • image description Business Letter
    Business Letter

    A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

    The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Brazil", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

    Click here for a sample letter template.

  • image description Invitation
    Invitation

    A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Brazil :

    • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Brazil.
    • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
    • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Brazil.
  • image description Business Cards
    Business Cards

    Two Original Business Cards.

  • image description Copy of Drivers License or Proof of Residency
    Copy of Drivers License or Proof of Residency

    Submit a clear copy of ONE of the following:

    • State Issued Driver’s License
    • State Issued Valid ID
    • Utility Bill showing your name and address
  • image description Copy of Birth Certificate
    Copy of Birth Certificate

    A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate is required for processing.

  • image description Additional Work Visa Documents
    Additional Work Visa Documents

    Applicants traveling to Brazil to provide services or technical assistance, without a work contract or employment relationship in Brazil, must submit ALL of the following items:

    • Letter of Invitation from the Brazilian entity inviting you to provide services in Brazil;
      •  the letter must specify the place and condition of work to be performed
      • the letter must include assuming responsibility for all expenses associated to the stay in Brazil
    • Copy of the applicant’s health insurance policy, valid in Brazil;
    • An official document from the sponsoring entity/company in Brazil (such as a statute, founding charter, etc) as well as proof of the entity’s registration with the local regulatory body;
    • Proof the inviting company in Brazil is in business and funtioning.
  • image description Return Shipping Notice
    Return Shipping Notice

    The Consulate of Brazil will ship your passport directly back to you after your visa is approved. Passportsandvisas.com will provide the Consulate with a FedEx return label with the shipping address you’ve entered into our order form. Please note that EACH passport is shipped individually. If your order contains more than one passport/applicant, additional FedEx return shipping charges may apply.

2Consular and Service Fees

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $290
2 Service Fee $94

3Ship Documents

1.) Place the above mentioned documents in a FedEx Letter.

2.) Send the FedEx Letter to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

7878 Roswell Road, Suite M
Atlanta, Georgia 30350

The expected processing time for this visa application is 30 business days.

Please note that processing times, fees, and requirements are based on government rules and are subject to change without notice.

1Gather Documentation for a Brazil Visa

1. Valid Passport

Provide your SIGNED passport. Your passport must be signed on the appropriate line. (For US citizens the line is located on the page following your information page). The passport must be valid with an expiration date greater than six (6) months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. Passport must have sufficient blank pages (at least 2 pages) for any visa stamps. These pages must say VISAS at the top of the page.  

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with renewing a US Passport or obtain a new US Passport from us prior to obtaining the visa.

(Important Note:  Keep a copy of your passport biographical information page for your records)

1. Completed Brazil Visa Application

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application to be completed online. You can access this form by clicking on Brazil Visa online application.  Click the UK flag to switch the language to English and then select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Print a copy of the completed form, and include in the package to us.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: The Brazil application will require you to upload certain scans of documents at the end and prior to printing. Resizing of the scans and a certain format of file (.jpeg) will be required.

If you do not know how to do so on your own we can resize for you, please send a scan of:

  • passport photo,
  • signature on a blank piece of paper
  • copy of your passport's info page
     

Your completed application must:

  • Include answers for all fields, including the names of the applicant's parents
  • Include your name as it appears in your passport (leave the middle name field of the application form blank if your middle name is not represented in your passport)
  • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
  • Be submitted to the consulate within 30 days of completion
  • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX found directly below the place of birth field
  • Be printed

 

1. Two Passport-style Photographs

You must provide 2 passport photos. These passport photos must match the requirements of a standard US passport photo. They must be taken at an official passport photo provider (pharmacy, Costco, post office) and should not be taken and printed via a home photo printer.

1. Itinerary

Copy of computer generated round trip tickets or travel itinerary showing round trip travel entering Brazil and exiting Brazil.  Preferably, the proof of departure documents should show your departure from the United States to Brazil and back.  Additionally, the Applicant's name must be on the travel document.  

1. Business Letter

A business letter of responsibility from your employer/sponsor in the United States.

The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Brazil", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.).
  • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
  • A closing signature by the manager (someone other than the applicant).

Click here for a sample letter template.

1. Invitation

A business letter of responsibility from the inviting employer/company in Brazil :

  • The letter must be adressed to the Embassy of Brazil.
  • The letter must explain the nature of the business to be performed and must indicate the duration of visa in need
  • The letter must include the name and address of the reference to be visiting in Brazil.

1. Business Cards

Two Original Business Cards.

1. Copy of Drivers License or Proof of Residency

Submit a clear copy of ONE of the following:

  • State Issued Driver’s License
  • State Issued Valid ID
  • Utility Bill showing your name and address

1. Copy of Birth Certificate

A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate is required for processing.

1. Additional Work Visa Documents

Applicants traveling to Brazil to provide services or technical assistance, without a work contract or employment relationship in Brazil, must submit ALL of the following items:

  • Letter of Invitation from the Brazilian entity inviting you to provide services in Brazil;
    •  the letter must specify the place and condition of work to be performed
    • the letter must include assuming responsibility for all expenses associated to the stay in Brazil
  • Copy of the applicant’s health insurance policy, valid in Brazil;
  • An official document from the sponsoring entity/company in Brazil (such as a statute, founding charter, etc) as well as proof of the entity’s registration with the local regulatory body;
  • Proof the inviting company in Brazil is in business and funtioning.

1. Return Shipping Notice

The Consulate of Brazil will ship your passport directly back to you after your visa is approved. Passportsandvisas.com will provide the Consulate with a FedEx return label with the shipping address you’ve entered into our order form. Please note that EACH passport is shipped individually. If your order contains more than one passport/applicant, additional FedEx return shipping charges may apply.

2Consular and Service Fees

2.1 Consular and Service Fees

Brazil visa fees are as below :

# Detail Fee
1 Consulate Fee $290
2 Service Fee $94

3Ship your Application to Passports and Visas.com

3.1 Place the above documents in an Overnight Envelope

Enclose the documents from Section 1 (Gather Documents for your Brazil  Visa) and a print out of your order confirmation in an Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc).

3.2 Send the Application Materials to Us

Please Note: If you paid for an inbound shipping service your account manager will contact you to provide a FedEx shipping label via email to send us your completed application. 

Send the Overnight Envelope (Fedex, UPS, etc) to us at :

Passports and Visas.com
Attn: Processing

7878 Roswell Road, Suite M
Atlanta, Georgia 30350