Get your Taiwan Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Taiwan Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Taiwan Visa?

A Taiwan visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Taiwan on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Taiwan.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Taiwan for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Taiwan visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Taiwan visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Taiwan does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Taiwan visa?

All US Citizens do not require a visa to travel to Taiwan, whether for business or tourism for short-term stays; however, you will need a US Passport.  We can help you obtain your passport quickly.  Some Foreign Nationals DO require a visa and we can assist with this matter for you.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a Taiwan tourist and Taiwan business visa?

Taiwan visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Taiwan Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Taiwan, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Taiwan.

Activities which require a Taiwan Business Visa

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.

How long does it take to obtain a Taiwan visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Taiwan Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Taiwan visa.

- Back to Top -