Get your Laos Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Laos Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Laos Visa?

A Laos visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Laos on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Laos.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Laos for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Laos visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Laos visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  The Laos visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from a Laos Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country.  We have staff spread around the country to hand carry your application for you and then overnight the passport back when it is completed.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Laos visa?

All US Citizens require a visa and a US passport to travel to Laos, whether for business or tourism.  MOST foreign nationals require a visa.  We can help you to obtain a visa as well as a US passport.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a Laos tourist and Laos business visa?

Laos visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Laos Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Laos, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Laos.

Activities which require a Laos Business Visa

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.

How long does it take to obtain a Laos visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Laos Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Laos visa.

- Back to Top -