Get your Guyana Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Guyana Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Guyana Visa?

A Guyana visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Guyana on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Guyana.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Guyana for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Guyana visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Guyana visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Guyana does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Guyana visa?

All US Citizens do not require a visa to travel to Guyana, whether for business or tourism for short-term stays; however, you will need a US Passport.  We can help you obtain your passport quickly.  Some Foreign Nationals DO require a visa and we can assist with this matter for you.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a Guyana tourist and Guyana business visa?

Guyana visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Guyana Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Guyana, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Guyana.

Activities which require a Guyana Business Visa

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.

How long does it take to obtain a Guyana visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Guyana Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Guyana visa.

- Back to Top -