Get your Brunei Visa today!Get started in three easy steps.



Brunei Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions




What is a Brunei Visa?

A Brunei visa is a stamp or endorsement placed by officials of Brunei on a passport that allows the bearer to visit Brunei.  Visas are obtained from the Embassy or consulates of Brunei for your visit.  "Visit" is further defined as the reason for entry, usually business, tourist or transitory.  There are over 270 countries that offer visas and literally thousands of different types of visas available based upon country, type of visit, and length of visit.

- Back to Top -

What is the difference between a passport and a Brunei visa?

A passport is an official government document that certifies one's identity and citizenship.  The passport serves two purposes; to regain entry to the country of citizenship (i.e. the United States) and is a requirement by many countries to gain entry to the country you are visiting.

A Brunei visa is an official government document that temporarily authorizes you to be in the country.  Many countries require a visa to gain entry.  A visa is in the form of a stamp/sticker IN the passport and is obtained from an Embassy in Washington DC or consulates around the country. Brunei does not require a visa for tourist or business purposes for United States citizens.  You will require a US passport with at least 6 months of validity left. We are a passport expediting service and can take care of expediting your US passport.

- Back to Top -

Who needs a Brunei visa?

All US Citizens do not require a visa to travel to Brunei, whether for business or tourism for short-term stays; however, you will need a US Passport.  We can help you obtain your passport quickly.  Some Foreign Nationals DO require a visa and we can assist with this matter for you.

- Back to Top -


What is the difference between a Brunei tourist and Brunei business visa?

Brunei visas are issued according to the purpose of the trip; choose the visa that best describes your trip :

Activities which require a Brunei Tourist Visa

Tourism trip; visits to relatives and/or friends; scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Brunei, except reimbursement for expenses or per diem allowances); unpaid participation in athletic or performing arts events or competitions.
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brunei.

Activities which require a Brunei Business Visa

Business trips, except when the trip involves the provision of technical assistance services of any nature.

How long does it take to obtain a Brunei visa?

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Brunei Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Brunei visa.

- Back to Top -